?
Solved

Limit Facebook Access

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Is it possible to limit users to only access our company Facebook page and no other pages on Facebook?
0
Comment
Question by:GreenWingRider
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 38836295
No, unless you have active content filtering via a proxy already in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 38836335
Other than productivity what are the down sides of allowing all users access to Facebook?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:activematx
activematx earned 750 total points
ID: 38836591
Productivity is a big one.  Clicking on links which contain malware is another one.  And the final one is social media policy.  If you have employees posting confidential information about work things to social media it can be detrimental to your company/organization.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GreenWingRider
ID: 38836869
Thanks to both.
0