?
Solved

Recommendation CSS for buttons containing confirm

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I'm looking for suggestions on a way to style buttons that have OnClientClick confirm - to have a visual hint - such that the user can see the style and know that they will be prompted to OK/Cancel when they click the button.  I can't determine if there is a standard practice for a visual hint like that. Has anyone implemented buttons in such as way? If so, can you please provide some guidance or insight?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tigriswoods
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 38836326
You could just use a simple javascript or jquery tooltip.

http://twitter.github.com/bootstrap/javascript.html#tooltips
0
 

Author Comment

by:tigriswoods
ID: 38836358
LZ1 - thank you for your quick response.  I do already use tooltips, but they does not convey the visual hint that I would like, via the button style, that the button will be one that provides a confirm button.  I'm just wondering if there is a standard practice or styling convention on the button itself that anyone uses now.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 38836455
Oh I see. There really isn't an "industry" standard for this type of "styling". The bootstrap does provide basic button styles too if you haven't seen them.

My recommendation would be to either find a small icon and place it in the button, next to the text, to represent the user interaction. You could also put a small little note/disclaimer letting the user know. Visual representation is best, because people don't necessarily want to read.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38836459
There is no convention that I am aware of.  The user is not going to know intuitively what the style difference means.  If it is that important that put a not next to the button or rely on your tooltips.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38836475
I doubt there's any such industry-wide standard nor have I come across any such visual layout.
As mentioned by LZ1 tooltip is on option or some explicit text on the button itself, if possible.
Or you can use same site-wide layout for such button and eventually your returning users will get it what it is.
Depending on your site, you can explicitly mention on your page or somewhere on faq or some other place that 'that particular type of button' will pop-up confirmation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tigriswoods
ID: 38837366
Ok, thanks for the feedback.  I had been wondering about that for a while, so thought I'd ask.
0