Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

table relation diagram followup

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
want to see mysql table relation diagram

this is a followup for question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MySQL/Q_28013643.html
where some answers worked, and others didnt.

I am looking to compare software to see which is the best, so please help me try software that I cant get working



http://www.dbschema.com/
has lines drawn between tables showing relations




http://fabforce.net/dbdesigner4/
when I right click, run as admin
and tried with many hostname,username, password
connection to database failed
dbExpress Error: Invalid Username/Password

http://www.quest.com/toad-for-mysql/
does not draw lines between tables in diagram



http://mysql.software.informer.com/download-mysql-open-source-entity-relationship-diagram/

has many advertisements but no download link
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838637
I just went into : http://mysql.software.informer.com/download-mysql-open-source-entity-relationship-diagram/

and found plenty of options - it is one of those "downloader" type sites where the options do look like a lot of advertisements.

for example, I was able to go to a paid version : http://www.microolap.com/products/database/mysql-designer/?FAMILY_CODE=database

and a free one : http://mcs.open.ac.uk/Diagrams/html/erd_exerciser.html (which looks more like a homework tool)

and one that looks pretty good (but pay for) : http://www.erdconcepts.com/

All from the above link...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Php_expert
ID: 38838794
You can find download link inside the advertisement link. Just click on the link
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 38851501
>>You can find download link inside the advertisement link. Just click on the link

still could not find link


thanks for additional tools
0