Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I add a Domain Controller reference to  my windows 2008 server

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a self contained VMWare network and an AD LDAP set up on my network.

The AD/LDAP interface is on a separate server from the 2008 server.

What I wish to do is reference the AD/LDAP server from the 2008 server so that when I join the domain, the 2008 server will connect to my 2003 server which has the AD tree set up.
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Schene
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 38836386
Is there network connectivity between the 2008 server and your AD/domain.  Set the DNS server on the 2008 box to point to the DNS server on your AD network and join it to the domain.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 38836586
I am not sure how to get the DNS Server on my 2008 box to point to the DNS server on my 2003 box: I don't see any configuration panel that offers that option

Thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 800 total points
ID: 38837359
In the properties of your NIC card, you add DNS server IP there.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 38839603
Go to network and sharing centre, click adapter settings, right click the adapter (NIC) and select properties.
The IP and subnet mask must be consistent with the existing server. If the current server is for example 192.168.1.254 with a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask, then you need to set the IP on the new machine something like

IP 192.1681.253
SM 255.255.255.0
Gateway (whatever your router is)

DNS preferred: 192.168.1.254 (your domain controller)
DNS alternate: leave empty
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38839606
opps - missed a dot


IP 192.168.1.253
SM 255.255.255.0
Gateway (whatever your router is)

DNS preferred: 192.168.1.254 (your domain controller)
DNS alternate: leave empty
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christopher Schene
ID: 38857147
For some reason I did not see updates on your solution....I was not ignoring you. I just did not know that you updated the question. I'll try your approach.

Thanks
0