Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query for a known Admin password

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-02
Does anyone know if there is a way to query machines against a known password? For example lets say I have 10 machines that should all have an admin pass of "password". I'm wondering if there is way to query the machines (preferably WMI) and ask is "password" your password and have the machines return a true or false.

Possible?

I would like to use this to try and create an SCCM collection based on machines that do NOT have the correct password, so that I can update them.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:PAdocIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 400 total points
ID: 38838464
No the password cannot be queried. This would be a huge security risk.
You could write a script which tries an action on all Clients. E.g. create a textfile on C:\
Your script tries different passwords and so it returns an "access denied" or "success" for each password and you know which password is configured...
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 38839002
You could also just go ahead and set the password for a specific account, whether it was already correct or not...that wouldn't make any difference.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:PAdocIT
ID: 38839198
@merowinger: That's interesting idea. I will have to look into that.

@Rob: That's pretty much what happens now. I was just looking for a way to have a visual representation of which machines had the correct password and which didn't.

I figured there was really no way to query the password, however there people here way smarter than me so figured I would throw it out there. :)

Thanks for the responses.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tighec earned 1200 total points
ID: 38839329
If you have a list of machines in a file called machines.txt, you can use the following:

for /F %a in (machines.txt) do net use \\%a\c$ /u:%a\administrator Password || @Echo %a>>BadPassword

It will try to map to the c$ share of each machine, using the administrator account for that machine and the password 'Password'.  If it fails, it will echo out the machine name to txt file 'BadPassword.txt'
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 400 total points
ID: 38842295
So why was the question re-opened?  Did you want to regrade it?  If you're going to use tightec's solution, I'd probably add a bit to remove the mapping as well.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:PAdocIT
ID: 38846002
Thanks guys. Sorry for the regrade, but I thought it fair to give this one to tighec.

@rob: Appreciate the tip. I will definitely add that in.

Thanks again!
0