Solved

Adding thre elements to my header

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I am setting up a web page (centred) that has a header, body and footer.

On the header I wish to insert three elements:

A logo
Three, centralised buttons
A final image/button on the right

What is the right way to do this (and does anyone have a code example I could use)?

Thanks as always.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38836441
You would normaly use a header tag as a wrapper, with three floated elements.  The left image will take kae of itself the center one would need to have text-align: center with the spacing of the button adjusted with margins and/or padding the right element would just need text-align:right.

The dimensions would depend on the overall page layout.

If you set it up and post your code we can help you refine it.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 38836599
Thanks for the help on this (much appreciated).

I have the Header tag setup, but can't seem to get the other bits to work.  I am using HTML5 (don't know if that matters), but i need these three elements to have no impact on the content.  I was going to put in a div tag, but they don't seem to allow me to line everything up.

  <header>
  </header>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 38836773
Do you have a live link? Your HTML(the little bit you posted) looks fine, but we'll need more. Either a full working URL or the full rendered HTML.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 38836790
Here you go - it's pretty much as Dreamweaver would have set it out:


<!doctype html>
<html>
<head>
<meta charset="utf-8">
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
body {
	font: 100%/1.4 Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	background-color: #FFFFFF;
	margin: 0;
	padding: 0;
	color: #000;
}
/* ~~ Element/tag selectors ~~ */
ul, ol, dl { /* Due to variations between browsers, it's best practices to zero padding and margin on lists. For consistency, you can either specify the amounts you want here, or on the list items (LI, DT, DD) they contain. Remember that what you do here will cascade to the .nav list unless you write a more specific selector. */
	padding: 0;
	margin: 0;
}
h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, p {
	margin-top: 0;	 /* removing the top margin gets around an issue where margins can escape from their containing block. The remaining bottom margin will hold it away from any elements that follow. */
	padding-right: 0px;
	padding-left: 0px;
}
a img { /* this selector removes the default blue border displayed in some browsers around an image when it is surrounded by a link */
	border: none;
}
/* ~~ Styling for your site's links must remain in this order - including the group of selectors that create the hover effect. ~~ */
a:link {
	color: #42413C;
	text-decoration: underline; /* unless you style your links to look extremely unique, it's best to provide underlines for quick visual identification */
}
a:visited {
	color: #6E6C64;
	text-decoration: underline;
}
a:hover, a:active, a:focus { /* this group of selectors will give a keyboard navigator the same hover experience as the person using a mouse. */
	text-decoration: none;
}
/* ~~ This fixed width container surrounds all other blocks ~~ */
.container {
	width: 960px;
	margin: 0 auto; /* the auto value on the sides, coupled with the width, centers the layout */
}
/* ~~ The header is not given a width. It will extend the full width of your layout. ~~ */
header {
	background-color: #ADB96E;
}
/* ~~ These are the columns for the layout. ~~ 

1) Padding is only placed on the top and/or bottom of the block elements. The elements within these blocks have padding on their sides. This saves you from any "box model math". Keep in mind, if you add any side padding or border to the block itself, it will be added to the width you define to create the *total* width. You may also choose to remove the padding on the element in the block element and place a second block element within it with no width and the padding necessary for your design.

2) No margin has been given to the columns since they are all floated. If you must add margin, avoid placing it on the side you're floating toward (for example: a right margin on a block set to float right). Many times, padding can be used instead. For blocks where this rule must be broken, you should add a "display:inline" declaration to the block element's rule to tame a bug where some versions of Internet Explorer double the margin.

3) Since classes can be used multiple times in a document (and an element can also have multiple classes applied), the columns have been assigned class names instead of IDs. For example, two sidebar blocks could be stacked if necessary. These can very easily be changed to IDs if that's your preference, as long as you'll only be using them once per document.

4) If you prefer your nav on the left instead of the right, simply float these columns the opposite direction (all left instead of all right) and they'll render in reverse order. There's no need to move the blocks around in the HTML source.

*/
.sidebar1 {
	float: left;
	width: 180px;
	background-color: #EADCAE;
	padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.content {
	padding: 10px 0;
	width: 960px;
	float: left;
}
aside {
	float: left;
	width: 180px;
	background-color: #EADCAE;
	padding: 10px 0;
}

/* ~~ This grouped selector gives the lists in the .content area space ~~ */
.content ul, .content ol {
	padding: 0 15px 15px 40px; /* this padding mirrors the right padding in the headings and paragraph rule above. Padding was placed on the bottom for space between other elements on the lists and on the left to create the indention. These may be adjusted as you wish. */
}

/* ~~ The navigation list styles (can be removed if you choose to use a premade flyout menu like Spry) ~~ */
ul.nav {
	list-style: none; /* this removes the list marker */
	border-top: 1px solid #666; /* this creates the top border for the links - all others are placed using a bottom border on the LI */
	margin-bottom: 15px; /* this creates the space between the navigation on the content below */
}
ul.nav li {
	border-bottom: 1px solid #666; /* this creates the button separation */
}
ul.nav a, ul.nav a:visited { /* grouping these selectors makes sure that your links retain their button look even after being visited */
	padding: 5px 5px 5px 15px;
	display: block; /* this gives the link block properties causing it to fill the whole LI containing it. This causes the entire area to react to a mouse click. */
	width: 160px;  /*this width makes the entire button clickable for IE6. If you don't need to support IE6, it can be removed. Calculate the proper width by subtracting the padding on this link from the width of your sidebar container. */
	text-decoration: none;
	background-color: #C6D580;
}
ul.nav a:hover, ul.nav a:active, ul.nav a:focus { /* this changes the background and text color for both mouse and keyboard navigators */
	background-color: #ADB96E;
	color: #FFF;
}

/* ~~ The footer ~~ */
footer {
	padding: 10px 0;
	background-color: #CCC49F;
	position: relative;/* this gives IE6 hasLayout to properly clear */
	clear: both; /* this clear property forces the .container to understand where the columns end and contain them */
}
/* ~~ Miscellaneous float/clear classes ~~ */
.fltrt {  /* this class can be used to float an element right in your page. The floated element must precede the element it should be next to on the page. */
	float: right;
	margin-left: 8px;
}
.fltlft { /* this class can be used to float an element left in your page. The floated element must precede the element it should be next to on the page. */
	float: left;
	margin-right: 8px;
}
.clearfloat { /* this class can be placed on a <br /> or empty block element as the final element following the last floated block (within the .container) if the footer is removed or taken out of the .container */
	clear:both;
	height:0;
	font-size: 1px;
	line-height: 0px;
}

/*HTML5 support - Sets new HTML5 tags to display:block so browsers know how to render the tags properly. */
header, section, footer, aside, article, figure {
	display: block;
}
body,td,th {
	font-size: 90%;
	color: #333;
}
-->
</style><!--[if lt IE 9]>
<script src="http://html5shiv.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/html5.js"></script>
<![endif]-->
</head>

<body>

<div class="container">

  <header>
<p>This is where I need the three elements to appear.</p>
  </header>

  <article class="content">
    <h1>Instructions</h1>
    <section>
     <h2>How to use this document</h2>
      <p>
        <section></section>
  <!-- end .content --></section>
  </article>


  <footer>
    <p>This footer contains the declaration position:relative; to give Internet Explorer 6 hasLayout for the footer and cause it to clear correctly. If you're not required to support IE6, you may remove it.</p>
    <address>
      Address Content
    </address>
  </footer>
<!-- end .container --></div>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 38836924
<header>
<div style="width:32%;float:left;">logo image goes here</div>
<div style="width:32%;float:left;text-align:center>
    <button></button><button></button><button></button>
</div>
<div style="width:32%;float:left;text-align:right;"> other image/button stuff</div>
  </header>
Adjust widths as need. Add padding for fine adjustment. Put the CSS on the stylesheet. The first element following the header should have clear:both as oneof its css properties.


Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 38838724
Perfect - Thank you everyone for your help.
0