[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DesignerVista like mockup program

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hi there;

I tried DesignerVista and liked it but I want to know more about the GUI mockup programs available.

The target of the mockups is iphone.

Can you help?

Regards.

P.S. I couldn't find any mockup topic.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 664 total points
ID: 38838559
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 668 total points
ID: 38838597
did you want to deviate from designervista since
DesignerVista is a suite of GUI Mockup products
checkout the suites and look to
Mobile GUI Mockups
http://www.designervista.com/
 there is screenshots
http://www.designervista.com/features.php
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 668 total points
ID: 38848740
My UI team and I currently use Balsamiq Mockups for rapid mobile device and web UI/UX design.  For us, we wanted a tool that intentionally didn't let internal stakeholders (anyone involved in product development) get hung up on the finer details, but focus on the functionality and usability.  

With Balsamiq, we can quickly create rough 'drawings' that have functional buttons.  In addition to PNGs, it outputs to PDF, allowing us to distribute mockups that allow someone to click around and explore what the user would experience.

We previously created time-intensive, detailed color mocked up designs in Photoshop or Illustrator, only to get feedback that focused on color or iconography.  This way we can hash out exactly how the app or site will work, get sign-off on the layout, and then get into the finer details with Photoshop.

I haven't looked into other specialized mockup tools, so I'm a bit biased.  I also previously used PowerPoint for rough mockups.

Hope this helps!
0