Solved

cost effective backup system.

Posted on 2013-01-30
11
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
We have old Veritas Backup Exec 10.1 on windows 2003 server with 2 remote agents installed on two more servers (SQL and Exchange).
The backup media is old USB ver. 1 and it takes long to backup the 3 servers. I have a new server I built which has eSATA and USB 3.0. I'm thinking of replacing our old backup system to reduce backup time.

Does anyone have  recommendation to replace this? Any free backup software which can track at least 2 weeks of 150GB backup data with full and differential backup for 3 servers?
The backup system also needs to give feature such as extracting and restoring individual files out of the backup set.

For backup media, I'm thinking of plug/unplug USB disk daily or if there's any disk rack doing this cheap, It would be better
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbigpig earned 350 total points
ID: 38836442
For media the HP RDX or Dell RD1000 is relatively inexpensive.  The drives themselves are only a couple hundred dollars but the cartridges can get expensive depending on size.  It's basically a SATA drive in plastic protected enclosure.  Rack chassis are available for both.

I use Symantec Netbackup and Backup Exec almost exclusively for backups, but I have used Barracuda (formerly Yosemite) and it was decent backup software and costs less.

If you wanted to go the free route you could use Windows Server Backup or ntbackup and just script the file copy to the backup media.

Lots of good options for backups.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 150 total points
ID: 38836491
Be careful when you go cheap.  You are backing up the data for a reason...it's important.

There is an old saying..."Penny wise and pound foolish".

Make sure you test out your new inexpensive system and do frequent test restores to make sure everything is working as expected.

I would spend the money up front for BackupExec and get a good tape drive and do it right.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38836499
These seem like tape backup. I was thinking some drive bay which I can replace the existing CD drive bay, then I can use cheap sata disk with hot swap.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38836612
RDX or RD1000 are not tape, they're removable hard disks.  Either internal or external, USB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38836687
It says it has Symantec BAckup exec starter, can it also back up remote server directly?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38836711
I believe Starter edition is OEM - it's shipped with servers.  It might be available if you buy just the backup device, I'm not sure.  But you cannot add remote agents to that edition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38836721
I searched in Dell, they don't provide much about this small backup system. But I guess it's just to backup the local server, not like backing up multiple servers through network.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38836793
Here's a link to the Dell RD1000 system.  They offer this drive either internal (SATA), external (USB), or rack mount (USB).  In addition to the drive you'll need media.  The media are RD1000 cartridges, which are 2.5" SATA drives in a plastic case.  You can't use any SATA drive you want though, it must be a Dell RD1000 cartridge.

I also recommend using Backup Exec with remote agents for the remote servers, if your budget allows.

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/powervault-rd1000/pd
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38836846
So it's just media drive and disk. no remote backup software. um.. since i know i can just buy usb disk enclosure and disk 20-30% of what they sell in price, I don't know if I want to buy this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 38836860
Sorry if I wasn't clear... you need 3 things:

1. Backup device (rd1000)
2. Backup media (rd1000 cartridges)
3. Backup software (Symantec Backup Exec, CommVault, Barracuda, something like that)

If you choose Backup Exec you also need licenses for Remote Agents for each of your remote servers.  So Backup Exec gets installed on SERVER1 where the RD1000 is attached.  You also have to license SERVER2 and SERVER3 so that they can be backed up to the RD1000 on SERVER1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38836876
I understand the concept of remote agent and licensing.
Thank you.
0