Solved

how to install anyconnect-win-2.2.0133-web-deploy-k9 on MACINTOSH

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I have the executable file anyconnect-win-2.2.0133-web-deploy-k9, that installs properly on windows, but it does not open on MAC OS X Mountain Lion.
I also have another .msi file to install on MAC.

Any help on how to get this done?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jimminy_ebay
jimminy_ebay earned 250 total points
ID: 38836523
Use wineskin.

http://wineskin.urgesoftware.com/tiki-index.php?page=Manual+4.1+The+Installer

Some applications installers for Windows will obviously not work on a mac without running windows somehow.  Boot camp is one way.  There are many other virtual environments to install a copy of windows on your mac such as VMware, virtual box and parallels.

I have usually been able to find alternate installations from the maker if it is supported.  I am not sure any connect will work on a mac unless you get the any connect installer from Cisco for the mac OS you are running.
VPN clients are not usually interchangeable between the two platforms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38837129
I have downloaded Wineskin to Mac and installed it,
 but where can I run the application from.??
I don't see it under Application
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
rauenpc earned 250 total points
ID: 38838065
Um...Cisco has anyconnect for windows, Mac, and Linux platforms. You only need to download and install the correct one. Or are you testing something that requires you to use the windows version on a Mac?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38838490
<<Or are you testing something that requires you to use the windows version on a Mac? >>

Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38838492
Second thought..
I guess it  is worth trying to install windows on MAC as dual boot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38850190
I am trying VMware fusion..I posted a new question if you can help..
thank you
0