?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Help Needed

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
Hi,

We have an SBS 2008 with Exchange 2007.

Starting this morning, all Outlook users reported Outlook could not connect to Exchange.

Phones using ActiveSync and Outlook Web Access all  work fine.

Later in the day, a few users started to see that there PCs would connect for a minute or two, then the error would pop up telling them their connection to Exchange has been lost.

We tried creating a new profile for Outlook, it connected fine and downloaded mail fine.  I could send a receive with not delay.  After we turned Outlook off, and turned it back on, it developed the same problem instantly, and now nothing I do allows it to connect, except creating a brand new profile again for the first login.

Any suggestions, from what I understand Outlook communicates with Exchange via RPC, but can't find any event log errors that same relevant.

Thanks for any advice
0
Comment
Question by:compsol1993
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38836471
Do a Tracert to Exchange and check

Also check if other Intra-sites or Share on the Exchange is accessible to users

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mmicha
ID: 38836480
I don't know if it relates, but I had a issue with random disconnects from Outlook and Exchange.  It ended up being a computer got assigned the same IP address as the server.

I wasn't able to actually realize the IP conflict until I logged onto the server console and got an alert, rather than RDP session.

Have you tried restarting any of the services/server?  Let everything refresh...
0
 

Author Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 38836498
thanks, all server resources except exchange do seem to be working fine internally and externally.

tracert shows a single hop over the local LAN to Exchange
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38836517
This should be checked from a machine that isnt able to connect to Exchange

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38836772
Have you checked the server isn't throttling connections or under heavy load?
Ensure that the C: drive has plenty of space.
All services running?
Anything interesting in the event logs related to Exchange?

It sounds like throttling, but unusual to just start unless the server is being abused.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:compsol1993
ID: 38903102
It was a combo of the C drive having low space and issues with a switch.

Thanks for the help!
0