Solved

mounting external HD in linux

Posted on 2013-01-30
12
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
Hi, how can i find the partition device name on an external hard drive to format it. fdisk -l does not show the hard drive listed, however dmesg shows kernel recognizes the HD.
ScreenHunter-02-Jan.-30-13.40.gif
0
Comment
Question by:nevyana2006
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38836520
Issue command
lsusb

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 38836557
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38836620
Ok, if you know the label of your drive, you can try

lshal | grep -i 'label'

Open in new window

0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 38836650
don't have that command available...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38836859
Disconnect your hard drive.

Become root
Issue command
tail -f /var/log/messages

Connect your hard drive.
Do you see anything on the screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 38836883
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38836941
Do you have any /dev/scsi0    
?

Check by command

ls /dev/scsi0

Open in new window



If so
mkdir /media/external

mount /dev/scsi0 /media/external

Open in new window


What is the partition type? vfat?

If the above doesn't work try:
mount -t vfat /dev/scsi0 /media/external

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 38836983
yeah, i don't have ls /dev/scsi0, its ext3
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:asavah
asavah earned 250 total points
ID: 38837481
Your ext3 fs is damaged, you get a warning about it, disk label seems to contain some non standard characters, not sure about it, but it could prevent automount from working.

Knowing what kind of linux you got would help. I suggest you start help requests for *nix systems with distribution flavor ie: debian,centos, ubuntu and kernel version ( uname -a command ).
Now we need to get the /dev/ node that your system is assigning to the usb hd.
In most modern linuxes usb storage devices will get sdXY dev node, something like /dev/sdc1.

Try:
blkid

Open in new window

command as root.

Post output here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 38837715
yeah... but its Linux 2.4.20-20.9. blkid is not available...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 250 total points
ID: 38837967
It is not working.  dmesg and /var/log/messages should have had the right device name if the kernel was accepting your hard drive as a valid drive.  Perhaps it doesn't have a valid driver.  Kernel is way too old.  It appears to be like RHEL 4 or similar.  Get a newer release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nevyana2006
ID: 38839373
yeah, at least clear conscious that i tried...thanks much
0