Solved

Add to option group

Posted on 2013-01-30
15
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
If I have an option group on a form that I created through the wizard. How can I add to the option group after it is created?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 8
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
drag a control (radio button, checkbox, toggle) from the design ribbon into the option group.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
actually, it's not a drag and drop.

Click the item in the ribbon (menu),  Then hover over the option group (the group should go black) and click again.

If you drop the control outside the group, you cannot simply drag it over the group, you have to cut it, select the border of the group, and paste it.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
See image.

opt in ...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Actually ... you can drag and drop ... see image above ...

mx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Joe,  What version of access are you using (I'm using 2007 and could not get the D/D to work)?  How did you get the controls down the right side of your screen.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well ... this is A2003 and that is the Controls Tool Bar - you might need to make it visible.  And sometimes ... you have to 'click' the option control twice (not double click) - to make it come 'alive' - such that it can be dragged.

Let me try in A2010 ... standby ...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
After all these years, learn something new

It's been a long time since I've used 2003, and I had forgotten that we had the ability to move the controls toolbar around.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I was able to also do this in A2010

First, you have to right click over the Option Button control on the Ribbon - and select 'Drop Multiple Controls'.
This seems to enable drag and drop - for a 'session' ... IE, you can drag N number of option buttons onto the option group frame.  If you came back later, seems you have to repeat this right click process.

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Dude ... this WHY ... we are on EE :-)

Also remember this key saying:

When In Doubt, Right Click !
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
"First, you have to right click over the Option Button control on the Ribbon - and select 'Drop Multiple Controls'."

This is not available in 2007.  right click
Although the two-click - drag/drop does seem to work.

And the single left click, move mouse, Left click does work.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
In the image above ... are you SURE you are right clicking over the Option Button control itself ?  I get what you show IF ... I just click over a blank area of the ribbon - wherein a control is not actually highlighted ...

mx
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Yep, I'm sure.  As soon as I mouse over the radio button (actually any of the controls), I see a small, see a control tip text (but it looks like a button).mouse overNotice that the radio button is selected in the image.

But when I right click on the controls, I get the image above (in A2007).
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
(finally was able to get a capture)

Opt IN
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I use SnagIt for my screen captures, lets me define the screen area or window, and it pops up when I click the PrintScreen button.  

Is that the 2010 ribbon?  Although I have 2010 on my Win7 laptop, it is the 64 bit version (necessary for a the only client using 2010, so far), so I rarely use it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Yes 2010 ribbon.
I have Snagit, but I still use RoboScreenCapture ... for a moment, it was blowing out the right click message.
0