Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid 5 not rebuilt automatically on Dell PE 840

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi
I have 2 dell poweredge 840s, old machines, and they have a hardware raid 5 with 3 disks.
it doesnt have hot plug so i had to shut the systems down to replace a bad disks and when i have booted up it appears to go straight into windows.
it all appears to work ok, and then i checked the disk config in openmange which says i currently have 3 disks online, but only 2 disks that are in the raid 5, my new disk is not in the raid 5 at all. it is a larger disk but that shouldnt matter?

How do i fix this issue? its never happened before, and then it happens twice on the same type of machines

OS is Windows 2003 R2
0
Comment
Question by:RPUKsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:teomcam
teomcam earned 1000 total points
ID: 38836582
Can you enter the RAID utility and set the new HDD as Hot Spare please. After that it should automatically make it member of RAID5 and rebuild.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 38836798
Is the disk showing as Foreign or Ready?  If Foreign, you need to go to Storage, PERC, Information/Configuration, Foreign/Clear from the dropdown menu of available tasks.  If (or once) the disk is showing as Ready, assign it as a hot-spare (as teo said) to begin the rebuild.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RPUKsupport
ID: 38850403
I assign half each as the disk was in the foreign state on one of the servers. Once they both said ready I assigned as hot spare as teomcam said and they appear to be ok now thanks
0