Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive - Seek Time, Write Time, and Latency - Looking for clarification

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
These are the Seek Time, Write Time, and Latency specs for my old hard drive (Seagate Momentus 7200.4 ST9500420ASG 500GB 7200 RPM).

Average Seek Time = 11ms
Average Write Time = 13ms
Average Latency = 4.17ms

What's the total Read Time? Here's my guess:
Average Total Read Time = Average Seek Time + Average Latency
Is this correct?

What's the total Write Time? Here's my guess:
Average Write Time = Average Write Time  + Average Latency
Is this correct? Or, do I omit Latency because it's already included in the Average Write Time?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 652 total points
ID: 38836766
Yes - latency is typically one half of a rotation. Total read time should include settling time and the time to read a sector. Your calculation for write time is correct assuming that the specs have included seek time in the write time. If not, you need to add average seek time.

It's quite a slow drive. A 10k enterprise drive has latency around 3.5mS and average seek times around 2.5mS.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 648 total points
ID: 38838686
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38923005
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 38923999
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0