Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive - Looking for clarification on "Access Time"

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
The attached image shows the HDTune results for my old hard drive (Seagate Momentus 7200.4 ST9500420ASG 500GB 7200 RPM. It's not especially healthy.)

Take a look at the Access Time of 16.3 ms (yellow font). I think this represents the Seek Time + Latency Time. Am I correct?

HD Tune Results
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tyson-edwards
ID: 38838129
Access time is the "time that it takes to access" a particular block on a storage device.

In the case of a hard disk, it is typically Seek Time + Read Time to create a total Latency for the Access of a single block.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 580 total points
ID: 38838675
Access time is a general term
it is 1/2 of the seek time of the sum of the slowest and the fastest seek; say (seek to track 0 + seek to track 100)/2 if track 100 is the last track
add to this the time needed to actually access the data = read or write time; this in most cases is unimportant (time is micro seconds) , compared to the seek time (time = mili-secs)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 580 total points
ID: 38839080
Here is a good general definition http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rotational_latency#Rotational_latency , but i think @nobus points out what it means in terms of HDtune.
0