Solved

Patch a Standalone Windows 7 SP1 computer

Posted on 2013-01-30
9
863 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
I have a Windows 7 SP1 computer that has been left unpatched for a couple years.  It cannot be connected to a network so getting patches to it must come by DVD.

It cannot have random software installed.

I have access to WSUS patches if I can somehow convert those to a standalone installer.

What is the fastest way to get the patches and then to install them on this computer?
1
Comment
Question by:cavalierlan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Approximately 2/3rds of the way down this page are instructions for using WSUS:

http://www.troublefixers.com/update-windows-7-pc-offline-by-downloading-windows-updates-to-another-computer/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anotherjallen
anotherjallen earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Unfortunately the only way I know how to do this is to download each individual update from Microsoft and then transfer the installer to a DVD.  This is time consuming but it works.

For example get a list of the necessary updates.  This should include details and a KB#.
Search for download of the KB#.

This will take you to the microsoft download page for the update.
Like this:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36318

In addition you can go straight to the download center and browse the updates available.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/security.aspx?q=security&fs=producttype~%255eUpdate%2524

Either way, hope that this helps!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:derrrp
Comment Utility
CTUpdate (WSUS Offline) -

http://www.vulnerabilityassessment.co.uk/ctupdate.htm

"CT Update uses WGET to handle everything from 2000 to server 2008 - regardless of the language of your Windows install - and then creates a CD or DVD images of your updates. Pop the disc in your target machine (or mount the iso) and run updateinstaller.exe and let it run. It creates a temporary account with the necessary rights to install the updates and reboot without user interaction, then removes the account when it's finished."

I haven't used it - so I can't vouch for it. But it appears to be a popular way installing updates to PCs without any internet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavalierlan
Comment Utility
Thanks for replying.

Pony: I've seen this tool and it looks good, I just don't have approval to install it.

another: This is all I know to do so far

derrrp: Again I'm not approved it install

I was hoping there was a way (command or script) to use my WSUS updates on another 7 computer to patch standalone.

Or if MS had a rollup of win7 patches.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anotherjallen
Comment Utility
I don't know how long before MS releases a rollup of the patches, in fact I think I heard that they had no intention of releasing another one for Windows 7.

I think that WSUS does store the patches in the WSUSContent folder but I think it only labels them with the GUID so it might be more trouble that it is worth.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
So from your response you are not authorized to install this software on the WSUS server?

Here is a discussion on Microsoft Community with some information you mind find helpfull.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_update/offline-update-for-windows-7/4f2d6049-5b73-40ee-aff8-68328e149a4a
0
 

Author Comment

by:cavalierlan
Comment Utility
Could I just load WSUS on standalone win 7 computer to update it then remove wsus and patch monthly with standalone patches?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anotherjallen
Comment Utility
WSUS is an installed role in Windows Server, so no I do not believe you can install it on the Windows 7 computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cavalierlan
Comment Utility
There was no real solution found.  It looks like WSUSoffline is good for those who can install it.  Other than that downloading from MS is the only solution I found.  The Windows Update Catalog is the easiest and fastest way to download many patches.
0