Solved

How do I clear the paper jam message on the LCD of a MFC-9400CN printer

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
1,648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-12
How do I clear the paper jam message on the LCD of a MFC-9400CN printer? Followed Brother's trubleshooting guide with no luck: How do I clear the message "Jam Tray 1" or  "Jam Tray 2" from the LCD display?

Tried a reboot & it still says:
Jam Tray 1
remove the jammed paper from tray 1
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38837098
Usually jams are detected by microswitches and photoeyes along the paper path. You did ensure there's no debris along the paper path from tray 1 to the output tray?

I would point out the page[s] of the manual the instructions for clearing jams are on, but it's not obvious which printer you have... It appears there are 4 different 9400's - the 9420, 9440, 9450 and 9460.
Which one do you have, exactly?

e.g. for the 9440 and 9450, the tray 1 jam is covered on pages 135 to 142  of that manual.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38837286
MFC-9440CN

Yes I did follow the method as described in the manual you linked me to and nothing, but I have just made tray 2 available to fellow staff members and made sure that there is less than 50 sheets in at a time in tray 1 & so far it has not jammed again but this is simply a work around & not an actual solution, so any help you provide will be awesome.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 38837426
I'm confused about your problem. Are you saying that the jam is now cleared, but the printer jams whenever there are more than 50 pages in the tray?

If that is the case, what paper are you using? If you get this when using plain paper, there may be a mechanical problem in the tray. I would start by cleaning the pick rollers. Use sticky tape to remove paper dust and other debris from the roller. Then use isopropyl alcohol to remove any possible glue from the tape.

If the problem is not what I assumed, please clarify what is happening.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38837514
When a print job is sent to the printer 9440 the LCD shows paper jam in tray 1, but no jammed paper. I've cleaned the clear plastic roller on paper tray 1 & the rollers that are above the tray with no success. I'm using plain paper & the 50 sheets comments is just me seeing if the arm on the tray wasn't functioning right.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 38837636
If the jam only happens if there is lots of paper in the tray, and you have cleaned the rollers, then there is something else wrong with the tray, or the slot it's in. If all trays are identical, try swapping tray 1 with another tray. If that fixes it, the problem is in the tray, if not, then the problem is in the tray slot. In that case you probably need a tech.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38883035
after cleaning the rollers since then has my issue been resolved. and has yet to return.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38883202
In the first reply (http:#a38837098 ) to your question, I said:
"You did ensure there's no debris along the paper path from tray 1 to the output tray?"
0