Solved

ORACLE ROUNDING

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
is there a oracle function to convert

a) 2.0718  =>  2.08  and
b) 2.0700  =>  2.07  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eoswin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38836686
0
 

Author Comment

by:eoswin
ID: 38836694
oracle round function does not work for this case
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 38836737
select ceil(number*100)/100
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 500 total points
ID: 38836748
SQL> select ceil(2.0700*100)/100 from dual;
CEIL(2.0700*100)/100
--------------------
                2.07

SQL> select ceil(2.0718*100)/100 from dual;
CEIL(2.0718*100)/100
--------------------
                2.08
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eoswin
ID: 38836779
works great..thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38836816
A second look then, suggests you want a zero placeholder to supress trailing zeros, but a non-zero value always rounds up to the next increment.  Correct?

If so then no, nothing I'm immediately able to put my finger on -- but am I on the right track now?
0