Solved

RD Gateway Option on Remote Desktop for MAC

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
2,231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
RDP Computer NameRD Gateway Server option in Remote Desktop

I have a MAC and like to connect to the computer that is part of SBS2011 Network.
On Windows desktop/laptop computers, I can use Remote desktop program and enter "Server Name / remote.DomainName.com" (see above) and enter "workstation name" in Computer field (see above) and connect to any computer on the SBS2011 network directly.

However when I look at Remote desktop connection program, I do not see RD Gateway Option.
Is there another product (that I can buy or get it for free) that has the RD Gateway option?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jimminy_ebay earned 265 total points
ID: 38836731
Remote Desktop Plus
mremoteng
rdatbs
rdcman
remote desktop manager
royal ts
terminals


here is a list of the supported features and protocols for many of the similar products.

http://www.donkz.nl/files/comparisonchart.html
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38836733
The Microsoft RDP client for Mac does not support RDgateway so you aren't wrong there, nor did you overlook anything. There is an app in the apple store called iTap RDP that does support RDGateway though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38836830
http://www.donkz.nl/files/comparisonchart.html   ---> they only support Windows.

which one of these support MAC?

Remote Desktop Plus
mremoteng
rdatbs
rdcman
remote desktop manager
royal ts
terminals
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38836886
@ cgaliher
iTap RDP seems to support MAC. If I can't find any other FREE product, I will buy this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38837901
I tried RDP to TS/RDP to Workstation. It works pretty well.
One drawback ... once I am connected to the workstation, I don't see the local printer.
When I connect to TS first, I can see my local printer. But once I connect to the workstation from the TS session, I loose the local printer.
Is this expected?
0