Solved

Windows 8 Group policy prevent users from downloading apps from App store

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Is there a way to leverage group policy to prevent users from installing new apps from the app store with Windows 8? I found that you can prevent them from being able to open the store, but then apps that are already installed cannot be updated.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fanoto
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Scobber
ID: 38837026
This is a article written around consumer preview.

Talks about microsofts plans for administrative side load, and locking.

Do some searching for the "App Locker" and whether its matured enough.

Here's how Windows 8 will allow administrators to sideload and manage apps
0
 

Author Comment

by:fanoto
ID: 38839481
The article is nice, but it's only speculative on what Windows 8 would be offering upon its' release. I have searched everywhere I can think of trying to find a solution to the all or nothing problem presented with Windows Store. I'd like the users to be able to update apps that are already installed, but not to be able to install new apps. These tablets are not on a domain, so there's no way to push app updates to them.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 38935902
Unfortunately control of the app store at that granular level is not possible. It is an all or nothing sort of deal as far as opening the app store/installing apps.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 250 total points
ID: 38935942
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994588.aspx

this is the only control you have for packaged apps that come from the store.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

When you upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 or to Windows 10 or if you are like me you are on the Insider Program you may find yourself with many 450MB recovery partitions.  With a traditional disk that may not be a problem but with relatively smaller SS…
Citrix XenApp, Internet Explorer 11 set to Enterprise Mode and using central hosted sites.xml file.
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now