[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does iPhone auto-scale websites?

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-06
Hello,

I'm looking at a website that was designed for desktop PCs but looking it on an iPhone (iPhone 3GS).  This is as part of a website deign project, planning for mobile website serving.

Well, this old website, with zero preparation for mobile, scales perfectly to the iPhone screen.  

The background image of the website header is known to be 1,000 pixels wide, and the iPhone screen resolution is 320 x 396 pixels - but the entire header of the website fits on the iPhone screen.  It's a perfect copy of the desktop display, but on a smaller screen, everything just miniaturized, scaled down.

Nothing in the website sprogramming could be doing this.

But I can find no reference online to iPhone 3's having an auto-scale function in their browser.
0
Comment
Question by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xfvgdrthbdtyvhgscv
ID: 38836795
Oy - forgot about the viewport......
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38836809
The iPhone does scale it down.    The new trend in website design is to build Responsive sites.   for example  microsoft.com is built Responsively.    Via CSS3 MediaQueries,   it resizes and adjusts the display for the device that it is being viewed on.   This adjustment isn't just a scaling down, Responsive design moves and resizes automatically (the phone doesn't do this).

Try going to microsoft.com in a regular web browser and resize the browser window, you will see the website Respond to the size automatically.    



http://johnpolacek.github.com/scrolldeck.js/decks/responsive/

http://www.clicknewz.com/5984/benefits-of-responsive-web-design-examples/

http://sixrevisions.com/design-showcase-inspiration/responsive-webdesign-examples/

http://webdesignledger.com/tools/8-useful-responsive-css-frameworks



An important part of Responsive Design,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Media_queries
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 1500 total points
ID: 38840258
yes it does
every idevice does it
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 38860906
"The iPhone does scale it down."
0