Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to shrink database

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-25
I have 100gb SQL 2005 database FULL RECOVER MODE  and trying to shrink data size by purging some   records.
1. I have to DB live and test. Test database is a copy of live data restored to different file names. however logical name is the same for both.

BACKUP LOG TEST WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY
DBCC SHRINKFILE( Test_log Data, 2)      
log files are getting truncated
when I do QUERY ON MY TEST DB
delete from my_table
truncate MY TABLE
DBCC SHRINKFILE(LIVE_DATA, 3)

What is the safe and proper way to shrink DB
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 38837016
". I have to DB live and test. Test database is a copy of live data restored to different file names. however logical name is the same for both."

Can you connect to that box via SSMS? I suggest use that tool and right click the db you want to shrink, select Tasks - Shink - > Files and go from there...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 38837914
The easy answer for me about Shrinking a database is DON'T.

When you shrink the database file, everything in it gets very fragmented because of the way it shrinks.  If the database will never grow again to the size you are shrinking it from, then you can shrink it and then rebuild the indexes or reorganize them.

If you are trying to get rid of data in a table, I would use TRUNCATE as it only logs the deallocation of the pages, instead of logging the delete of each row. TRUNCATE is faster.
0