[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I store multiple values, entered by end-user within a single field on form, per record?

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Using Access 2010, I am looking for a simple, built-in feature to store multiple values (unpredictable) within a single field per record.  

As an example, Record_ID #100 has a field called VALUE_FIELD.  The form currenlty shows a single field called 'Value Field' to the end user.  The user can enter a single value.  Well, I just discovered that the user must enter multiple values per record, so each value can be searched independently.  The values will look like A123456, A78910, C78236, B12645.  This cannot be a multiple value lookup field because the values changes everyday and are generated by another system.   Is there feature built into Access 2010 to set this up?

I am a novice Access developer and prefer NOT to use custom VBA.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:1Etchedman
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38836900
select the textbox in the design view of the form, then hit F4
select the Other Tab

look for the property  Enter Key Behavior  and select the value New Line in field
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1400 total points
ID: 38837682
With respect, this is a very bad idea: storing multiple values within the same field destroys atomicity and will only make your life harder in the long run.

If you need to support having 1+ detail entries, the best practice is to have a separate, related table hold the detail values, one record per value.

In your application, you would represent this as a subform.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:1Etchedman
ID: 38837727
Thank you Matthewspartick. While waiting for a reply,  I created a separate Table called 'ValueTable'.  I then created a  subform based on this table and added it to the Main Form.  Now I can add multiple values to a separate table, along with the RecordID so I know which record hold their related values.  This makes a lot more sense and will allow for straight-forward queries down the road.  

Much appreciated confirmation from you, it was a solid suggestion
0