[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

check money in regex

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I want to check if it is a good $ amount and txtpriceamount can not be blank.  It could also be a negative number.  txtpriceamount is required.

10.00 yes
1.00 yes
0.00 yes
0.02 yes
0.00 yes

-10.00 yes
-1.00 yes
-0.00 yes
-0.02 yes
-0.00 yes


1 no
text is no




 <asp:TextBox ID="txtpriceamount" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
              &nbsp;<asp:RegularExpressionValidator ID="RegularExpressionValidator1" runat="server"
                    ControlToValidate="txtpriceamount" ErrorMessage="Incorrect Amount" ValidationExpression="^[1-9]+\d*\.\d{2}$"></asp:RegularExpressionValidator>
                &nbsp;
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1000 total points
ID: 38837467
Are those the only numbers you want or you want to have any valid money value?

Here's one:
^-?(\d{1,3}(\,\d{3})*|(\d+))(\.\d{2})$

Open in new window


All below will be valid. But it can be adjust to your requirement.

10.00
1.00
0.00
0.02
0.00
-10.00
-1.00
-0.00
-0.02
-0.00
100.00
1000.00
10,000.00
100,000.00

This  will not allow commas:
^-?([1-9]\d*|(\d+))(\.\d{2})$

Open in new window


FYI: Try tool like Expresso for creating/testing regexs..
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Kumaraswamy R
Kumaraswamy R earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838398
This worked too.
 
^\$?[0-9]+(,[0-9]{3})*(\.[0-9]{2})?$
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:guru_sami
ID: 38840617
For the "txtpriceamount can not be blank.":

You simply add a RequireFieldValidator for the textbox in addition to your ReqFieldValidator.
0