Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

using streamReader to read file with special characters such as copyright, registered

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
I am reading a text file using the StreamReader with lines that have special characters such as copyright or registered
trademark symbol.
In the Model the property CompDescription is a string and I assign to it
from the file, the following sentence -->
StatLock® Stabilization Device
but for some reason when I debug and go into immediate window I see
StatLock¿ Stabilization Device and later when I save to the DB I see
'StatLock? Stabilization Device'

Below is the code.

 
var detailReader = reader.AsEnumerable();
 dataImportModel.WorkOrderDetail = (from line in detailReader
 select new WorkOrderDetailModel
 {
 Company = Int16.Parse(line.Substring(0, 3).Trim()),
 WorkOrderID = line.Substring(3, 7).Trim(),
 Component = string.Format("{0}", line.Substring(109, 15).Trim()),
 CompDescription = line.Substring(172, 1).Trim().Equals("N") ? "DELETE" :
 Convert.ToString(string.IsNullOrEmpty(line.Substring(173, 30).Trim()) ? string.Empty :
 line.Substring(173, 30).Trim()) + "|" + Convert.ToString(string.IsNullOrEmpty(line.Substring(281, 150).Trim()) ? string.Empty :
 line.Substring(281, 150).Trim()),
 QtyPerKit = decimal.Parse(line.Substring(124, 16).Trim()),
 UoM = line.Substring(203, 2).Trim(),
 Disclaimers = string.Empty,
 Deviation = line.Substring(209, 1).Trim(),
 Sequence = line.Substring(431, 1).Trim(),
 LevelOneBOMFlg = line.Substring(432, 3).Trim(),
 ExcludeFlg = line.Substring(465, 1).Trim()
 }).ToList();
 using (var reader = new StreamReader(fileName))
                {
                    try
                    {
                        
                       //while (reader.Peek() >= 0)
                       //{
                       //         Console.WriteLine(reader.ReadLine());
                       //         string strRecord
                                
                       //}
                        
                        var detailReader = reader.AsEnumerable();
                        dataImportModel.WorkOrderDetail = (from line in detailReader
                                                           select new WorkOrderDetailModel
                                                           {
                                                               Company = Int16.Parse(line.Substring(0, 3).Trim()),
                                                               WorkOrderID = line.Substring(3, 7).Trim(),
                                                               Component = string.Format("{0}", line.Substring(109, 15).Trim()),
                                                               CompDescription = line.Substring(172, 1).Trim().Equals("N") ? "DELETE" :
                                                                                                                     Convert.ToString(string.IsNullOrEmpty(line.Substring(173, 30).Trim()) ? string.Empty :
                                                                                                                     line.Substring(173, 30).Trim()) + "|" + Convert.ToString(string.IsNullOrEmpty(line.Substring(281, 150).Trim()) ? string.Empty :
                                                                                                                     line.Substring(281, 150).Trim()),
                                                               QtyPerKit = decimal.Parse(line.Substring(124, 16).Trim()),
                                                               UoM = line.Substring(203, 2).Trim(),
                                                               Disclaimers = string.Empty,
                                                               Deviation = line.Substring(209, 1).Trim(),
                                                               Sequence = line.Substring(431, 1).Trim(),
                                                               LevelOneBOMFlg = line.Substring(432, 3).Trim(),
                                                               ExcludeFlg = line.Substring(465, 1).Trim()
                                                           }).ToList();
                    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mbarazi
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38839005
using (var reader = new StreamReader(Filename, System.Text.Encoding.ANSI); // or UTF-8
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbarazi
ID: 38839694
Hi,

I Tried UTF-8 and still it shows StatLock? Stabilization Device and ANSI is not available as an option.
The following is what it should show in debugger  
StatLock® Stabilization Device
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839859
Hi,

Did you tried Encoding.Default ?

Hope it helps u...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:hjgode
ID: 38840681
The encoding to use for streamreader depends on the encoding used in the text file. Do you know the encoding of the text file?

The encoding used in the VS output window is Unicode. An unicode encoded file should start with a BOM (byte order marker) but also UTF-8 etc can have BOM: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Byte_order_mark

If the file is ANSI that will be now 1252 encoding: see http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms404377.aspx

Encoding and decoding extended chars into databases depends on the correct encoding setting of the database and the encoding used during add/read data. If the database is prepared for 1252 encoding and you store Unicode data but then read it back, you will get the wrong mapping.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roopesh Reddy
ID: 38849922
Hi,

Is the issue solved?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mbarazi
ID: 38852636
That did Work, thanks for the help.
0