Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change File Names or from deleting from file name

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
excel 2010 vba code needed:

I have a folder:

C:\MyPics\

I have 219,00+ files in this folder..All  .jpg..

22222_as01.jpg

324e3_ax02.jpg


etc...

I need the code to take out the characters starting at the Underscore.

So once the code has finished:

2222.jpg
324e3.jpg


Any help appreciated
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 38837147
Here's a macro to do that.

Sub RenameFiles()
Dim FileName As String, sNewName As String, sPath As String

sPath = "C:\MyPics\"

FileName = Dir(sPath & "*.jpg")
Do While FileName <> ""
    If InStr(StrReverse(FileName), "_") > 0 Then
        sNewName = Left(FileName, Len(FileName) - InStr(StrReverse(FileName), "_")) & ".jpg"
        Name sPath & FileName As sPath & sNewName
    End If
    FileName = Dir
Loop

End Sub

Open in new window


Thomas
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 38837154
Try this macro

Sub renfiles()
    Dim fpath As String, fnam As String
    fpath = "C:\MyPics\"
    fnam = Dir(fpath & "*.jpg")
    Do While fnam <> ""
        Name fpath & fnam As fpath & Replace(fnam, "_", "")
        fnam = Dir
    Loop
End Sub
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 38837170
Try this.
Dim strPath As String
Dim strFilename As String
Dim strNewName As String
Dim pos As Long

    strPath = "C:\MyPics\"

    strFilename = Dir(strPath & "*.jpg")

    While Len(strFilename) > 0

        pos = InStr(strFilename, "_")

        If pos > 0 Then
            strNewName = Left(strFilename, pos - 1) & ".jpg"
            Name strPath & strFilename As strPath & strNewName

        End If

        strFilename = Dir()
    Wend

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 38837177
Too late:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38837191
Sub GetFFRecentFile()

    Application.ScreenUpdating = False
    Application.DisplayAlerts = False
    
    Dim FileSys As Object, objFile As Object, myFolder As Object, temp As String
    Dim curFile As String, oldFile As String, iRow As Long, myDir As String
        
    myDir = "C:\MyPics\"
        
    Set FileSys = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    Set myFolder = FileSys.GetFolder(myDir)
    
    For Each objFile In myFolder.Files
            If Right(objFile.Name, 3) = "jpg" Then
                oldFile = vbNullString
                curFile = vbNullString
                
                temp = InStr(objFile.Name, "_")
                
                If temp > 0 Then
                    oldFile = objFile.Name
                    curFile = Left(objFile.Name, temp - 1) & ".jpg"
                    
                    Name myDir & oldFile As myDir & curFile
                End If
            End If
    Next objFile
    
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 38837193
meh too too late
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 38838285
Thanks
0