Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

using Windows Backup for 3 servers

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
I have been using Veritas Backup Exec to backup 3 windows 2003 servers. But now I upgraded two of the 3 servers to Windows 2012 and my old Veritas Backup remote agent doesn't work. Instead of upgrading Veritas Backup Exec, I'm thinking of using Windows backup to manage backups of 3 servers to a network shared location.

I haven't looked into Windows backup yet, but before I study it and make it work, I like to get some idea of how it works and what it can do.

1. Can Windows backup backup to network shared folder?

2. Can Widnows backup on server A back up remote servers as well like it does for local data? If it doesn't, I guess I have to make a script to collect all local backups from the 3 servers and put all to a backup media.

3. Can I extract and restore individual files or folder and it's subfolders selectively?

4. Does Windows Backup have a tool to track and sort backups by date such as graphical interface showing all previous backup so that I can select easily when I restore? Is there any free Windows Backup management tool downloadable?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:djcanter
djcanter earned 664 total points
ID: 38837158
Did you virtualize your new servers ?
If so Veeam has some very cool freebies.
http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Rodney Barnhardt
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1336 total points
ID: 38837162
It should do all of the above. About the only thing you cannot do is backup to tape. Here is a list of the features:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772523.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38840473
I went through Windows Server Backup description, it says the minimum level to backup is VOLUME, not like ntbackup with which you can select individual files and folders. Maybe I'm missing something or it's just the way new Microsoft backup works?

I have a SQL server which has 35GB database and about 15GB of image folder which gets new image files daily. Backing up database is already set. SQL SSMS backs up the database full  everyday. But how about the image folders? Just to back up 15GB folder, I need to run the whole volume backup full and incremental? I also don't like to interrupt the SQL server with backing up unnecessary data.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38840520
The SQL server is not virtual machine. It's installed on the host.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 1336 total points
ID: 38840683
There is actually a caveat to that in that the file level is only available in 2008R2.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee344835(v=WS.10).aspx

It states that on the first line of the "major changes". Sorry, I didn't realize the previous link did not mention that. This also mentions incremental backups, etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 38840685
Personally, it may be better to look as some solution that does some deduping if you have that many images, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 38840794
Yes, I found R2 does file level backup. I think this is enough for my backup use.
Now I throw Symantec Backup Exec going with Microsoft default.
0