[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to paste...

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I have 3 client work station that just this morning stopped being able to paste.
They can copy, but not paste, I switch over to the admin account and the paste works.
Anyone know how I can fix this, it's crazy, right?
The workstations are 64 bit Vista Business.

Thanks all.
0
Comment
Question by:noad
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38837195
Just a thought could you try to disable User Account Control for one of the users and see if this resolves?

If it does try to enable it again and see if it stays stable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Clifton
ID: 38837200
Go for Start-->Run-->services.msc in the right pane
Try to start/ Restart the following services
1.Network DDE DSDM.
2. Network DDE.
3.Clipbook.
Restart the system . Now you will able to copy and paste.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 38837340
noad--System Restore from a date before the problem started.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 38837357
PantherTech

I went into the service and was not able to find any of the service you asked me to restart.
Any idea why none show up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 38837421
ok.

I just created a new profile for the user....That fixed the problem, no idea why it occur.

Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 2000 total points
ID: 38837500
The instructions PantherTech provided are for Windows XP. Vista and above don't have those services.

Here's one method that uses a free utility to track down what program is hogging the clipboard so you can stop it:
http://www.walterdevos.be/clipboard-not-working-in-windows-7-internal-error-service-missing

Here's another method to create a "clear clipboard" shortcut:
http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/141940-clear-clipboard-shortcut-create-windows.html

And here's a free utility for viewing the clipboard:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Office-tools/Clipboard/Free-Clipboard-Viewer.shtml
0