Solved

Windows Vista

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I purchased a computer as Windows 7 was about to be released.  Should I still have the option to upgrade to Windows 7 for free?
If so, what are the pros/cons of the two operating systems?
0
Comment
Question by:Angylyse
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 500 total points
ID: 38837218
If the upgrade is free, go for it. I don't think the change is worth a fee though. With SPs Vista really is 99% of 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angylyse
ID: 38837233
Would you recommend purchasing Windows 8, when it's released?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Angylyse
ID: 38837238
Very quick to respond.  I am not a very patient person, so this is great for me!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38837244
You would have to check with the computer manufacturer to see if this qualified for a free or complimentary upgrade.

Seeing as Windows 7 has been 'out' for a while - since 2009, and now Windows 8 is the de-facto operating system for most manufacturers now, then it may be that too much time has passed to obtain an upgrade. However it wouldn't harm to ask the manufacturer of your system.

In my humble opinion the Windows 7 is a better operating system than Vista, however, to counter that statement, a fully patched Vista with SP2 etc, runs quite well and is a relatively stable operating system.

Running both operating systems side by side, I think that the Win 7 looks better and seems to operate better as well.

This is a decent guide to the difference between the two operating systems, and see what you think;

https://windowssecrets.com/top-story/the-pros-and-cons-of-switching-to-windows-7/

I think the key thing boils down to cost, if you have a decent vista machine and would have to pay for the Win 7 licence - my advice would be to stick with what you have - and then upgrade to Windows 8 and a newer machine when you're ready.
If you can get a free upgrade to Win 7 and your Vista machine has more than 2GB of RAM then go for the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angylyse
ID: 38837308
Thank you.  I have a 64-bit operating system.  It's still pretty fast.  There are just some programs that aren't compatible with the Vista program.  I installed MS Outlook on this computer, and now I've got glitches that I never had before.  I know I need to uninstall it, but even with the glitches, it still runs great.  My only issue with keeping it, am I messing something up by running this program on my computer?!?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38837329
No Outlook should run fine on Windows Vista  and is compatible with it fully.

You don't say if the Office (Outlook) is 64 bit or not (I know that your Vista is 64 bit) - we have seen some issues with Office 64-bit version which we don't see with the same Office 32-bit version.

If you have the installation media - you can uninstall the 64-bit office and install the 32-bit version - if this is applicable, Office 2007, 2010 etc.

If this is a 32 bit version, is your OS and Office fully updated through Windows Update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angylyse
ID: 38837445
I will check on all of that first thing in the morning.  Thank you for all of your insight on this for me.  I can't get office assistant to work.  And it's the 64-bit Office.  
Thanks again!  Much appreciated.
0