?
Solved

Do I keep roaming profiles and redirection?

Posted on 2013-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-26
Here's the background. I'm running a lab trying to test out some scenarios, some what ifs.

Migrating from:
Server 2003 TS farm
One server 2003 server with two shares, userProfile$ and userHome$.

Migrating to:
Server 2008R2 with DFS role and replication between a second DFS server.
4 2008R2 servers in an RDS farm

I'm migrating the shares to the DFS server and changing scripts where necessary to point to the new server.

For the user accounts, there is a roaming profile, and homefolder with redirection (Desktop redirected to a folder of icons with necessary programs). When testing at first, a user account logging into the new farm doesn't have any of their customiztions anymore (obviously) and they don't have permission to modify the desktop (something available in the old farm). I think this is an issue between roaming profiles between 2003 and 2008. Obviously the file server is now full of V2 directories.

So my question is this: How do I give a nice dynamic interface (such as was the fashion of roaming profiles where they could have their own icons, favorites ect) on the new farm while still being able to enforce certain desktop icons and what not? I've done plenty of folder redirection but never have I done roaming profiles so I'm interested in what I need to do for a successful migration. Again this is a lab so I can blow it away and recreate it anytime I wish.
0
Comment
Question by:Casey Weaver
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38839001
are you suing roaming profile ? or tsprofile ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 38839294
It is a regular roaming user profile. Can we convert it to a remote desktop services profile?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38839322
Do you see a "Terminal Services Profile" tab on the user object in AD ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 38839363
I see a Remote Desktop Services profile tab on the user in AD.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38839415
that is where I would set the profile
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 800 total points
ID: 38839918
You can migrate your 2003 TS roaming profiles to the 2008 R2 RDS roaming profiles. You can try testing that at least also.

Check this thread for scenario to migrate the profiles:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsserver2008r2rds/thread/ed57bcd6-2be6-4f5a-9189-6276a6cf5f0c/

You can also check this EE thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_27877225.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1200 total points
ID: 38842358
Do not set the TS Roaming Profile on the AD account directly.  For the long term, it is a *nightmare* to manage it.  

Use a group policy to set it on the OU, typically with loopback redirection.  

You can do the same redirections and roaming profile with the Win2k8R2.  *However*, you will end up with new directories called <username>.v2.  

Now, they should not have an issue changing their desktop.  The technology is not much different than 2003 in that respect.  You have the All User section (c:\users\public\desktop) and the personal section (by default, %userprofile%\desktop).  By default, the user cannot modify things on the All User section, but they can do as they please with their personal section.

What I normally do is redirect the desktop to their home directory, (i.e. \\server\share\user\desktop) and then their desktop settings are universal on their RDS sessions, and they can store *big* items on it without affecting their login times.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Casey Weaver
ID: 38931823
These solutions together were perfect for what I needed. Thanks for the advice!
0