[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Block a single device from connecting?

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
Hello,

We have a SBS Server 2003 set up hosting MS Exchange. We have been dealing with end of life issues for this server on many fronts.

On vexing problem as been the sudden surge of smart phone use within our company. It would seem that at certain times, several services peg our poor server CPU. The most notable app is w3wp.exe. We have the appPool settings configured to minimize the impact on the server.(see attached Snapshot)

When we analyze the httperr log, we find that out of a handful of devices, one Android phone in particular is responsible for 3/4 of the entries.  Most of the "reason" entry are AppShutdown which may log at a rate of of 4 or 5 times per second.

I tried to get the user to delete his exchange account from the phone so we could reset it, but this user is extremely worried about losing his contacts, even though i assured him that everything was on the server.

So my question is twofold. Is there a simple answer to fixing this? and is there any way I can block a single device from connecting on SBS 2003?

He has an iPad he uses also that is connected through exchange and he can get his mail and contacts that way.

I also attached an aggregated analysis of on httperr log. I imported into MS access ran a query on it (see attached log aggregate).

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.

-Schu
AppPoolSettings.JPG
Query3-5PM-9PM2.html
0
Comment
Question by:vtschu
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38838149
Other than blocking it at the network level using the MAC address (either at the router or the DHCP level) I can't think of any other method.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 750 total points
ID: 38838360
On the properties of the User in Exchange Features Tab you can disable ActiveSync for the user

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:vtschu
ID: 38839246
Thanks for the answers so far.

I hadn't thought of blocking the MAC address. I will give it a try.

I do not wish to block ActiveSync at the user level because the user is still using his iPad to access his email (which is what I hope to convince him to use as his primary device).

The Android phone is his personal phone, and at this point I wish I hadn't allowed him to access his Exchange account with it. He does have an older style Samsung flip phone that was given to him as a company phone, but it has no data package. Getting contact data on or off of this type of phone is a royal pain.

Thanks again... will try the MAC address block and report back...
0