Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exchange - Which directories?

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
HI,

To backup Exchange 2007, please what directories should I be making sure are being backed up?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fredostare
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 38838233
what backup software are you using ? normally you need to backup the directory containing the edb file and the one containing the log files
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38838362
You need to select "Information Store" and all Databases as in backup and noting else is required but for System State on regular basis

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredostare
ID: 38839189
Hi - I'm using Windows Server Backup. So the Exchange backup will include the information store (the ,edb file) and the log files, and both these directories should be sufficient?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38839742
You don't backup Exchange as files.
Therefore it isn't a matter of selecting the correct directories. In the backup application you should ahve an option to choose the Exchange information store. That is all that you need to select - nothing else. No need to backup the logs.

However Windows Server Backup is very basic, I would suggest switching to something a little more sophsiticated. Backup Assist is cheap and does the job - you don't need any of the addons.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredostare
ID: 38839904
Thanks for your involvement Simon, so when my boss said to me about backing up Exchange "Make sure you are backing up all the directories you need to be", any ideas what he's getting at, because it seems that I only need to be backing up the information store, so I've no idea what he's getting at!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38840287
He probably doesn't know what is involved.
Due to the way that Exchange integrates with AD, the only thing that you need is the database. Nothing else. You can opt to backup logs - message tracking etc if you wish, but that isn't a requirement for a successful restore.

Simon.
0