Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powershell very slow in recursing through directory listing

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
When I execute a recursive directory listing in CMD shell it zips along speedily.

dir /s

However, when I do the same with Powershell the result is much slower

get-childitem -recurse

Is there a way to improve the speed of output?
0
Comment
Question by:John Darby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 38837365
you can use FileSystem.GetFiles which is faster and can be run via powershell:
How to speed up Powershell Get-Childitem over UNC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:John Darby
ID: 38837407
Thank you for the pointer! :)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 38845254
Just to add, supposedly PS 3.0 is much faster in this regard.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:John Darby
ID: 38845358
I sure look forward to that! :)
0