[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Works 9 won't install

Posted on 2013-01-30
38
Medium Priority
?
991 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-22
Hi everyone,
ERROR
I don't know if this is only happening to me and or wondering if the problem is Windows 8. I have an original genuine microsoft works 9 cd, and I don't have no problem installing this works 9 to any windows xp, vista, and also 7, I had this issue once with windows 7, but only once. any suggestion would be nice, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Samuel-AMC
  • 17
  • 11
  • 10
38 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38837373
Can you copy the whole CD to a folder on the Win 8 machine, and then attempt to install from that folder - just to make sure that all the files are readable.

If you get the same issue once all files have copied, would then try to troubleshoot compatibility on the setup file (right click the setup file and choose troubleshoot compatibility)

If you find you can't copy the files then you may have damaged installation media.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38837377
Hi foxpc123, this is what I did, I copy all the content of the cd and transfered
to a usb pen drive, which it did gived me the same exact error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38837380
But let me try your suggestion, I'll be back.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38837422
I get the same error :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38837452
o.k. so I understand what's happening.

You have copied the contents of the CD to a folder on this machine and the same error occurs.

When you run troubleshoot compatibility - does the same error occur?

If it does, could you try to run it again, but this time when running the troubleshooter, choose the OS that it worked on before as Win XP SP3 - ignore this if it says incompatible application and continue regardless. Let me know how you get on.
Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38837454
Let me try again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38837463
SAME ERROR :-(
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38837497
You could try to right click on the setup file and 'Run As Administrator' or you could disable the User Account Control to it's lowest level, in case either of these could cause the issue.

I'm just looking at error 1308 as well.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38838730
>>  I had this issue once with windows 7  <<  this can point to a problem with the media, or cd drive
make a copy of the cd, and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38838917
foxpc, I did that when you suggested me to try to troubleshoot compatibility,
but didn't work, the error showed up again.

Bobus, it happened to me too with windows 7, and I did the same thing as you,
burned new cd but that did not resolved the issue, I remember leaving it like
that without installing it, the same thing happened with windows vista as well,
like a year ago. I was not able to install it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38839112
was that on the same PC?  then the cd drive can be bad, or the controller= mobo
try also reseating or swapping the cables !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38839292
If you have a machine on which the cd works and can install from on the same network. You could always 'share' that drive on that machine with this one on Win 8 and then install it from the shared location.

It will be a little slower but should install ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38839296
No, is not on the same pc, problem I pointed out myself at first, was windows 8.
I already tried copy all the files from the cd to a folder on the desktop and try again.
that didn't work, then before that I tried foxpc suggestion. for what I see in the error,
is some kind of problem from a cab file not being able to get read or something.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38839614
I would have thought that if you can copy the cd to a folder then the media is probably ok

I'm not sure if it is a permission type issue or whether the path is seen as extremely long - when the install takes place there is probably a log file to record the install - we'll see if we can identify the log location and see if this can be decoded
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38839888
>>  No, is not on the same pc,   <<  if that was the same cd - it looks like a bad one
best download a copy, and use your key for it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38840313
I didn't think you would be able to download this anymore - Nobus could you provide a link - can't find one on MS?

The file at which the error 1308 is mentioned in the first post, are you able to browse the CD or copied folder and actually verify that the referenced file does indeed exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38840350
Guys, I have the original cd and I take care things very well,
the cd have a single scrash on it, thats how good the cd is.
so I don't think this issue is a bad media.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38840373
Could you see if the file referenced by the error is actually there though in the folder please?

.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38840388
>>  so I don't think this issue is a bad media.  <<  that's the problem - don't think, but test instead..a single scratch is enough, you can't see it with your eye, or microscope

i still suggest you DOWNLOAD the version you need, and use your key code
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38840419
Look, I have no problem installing this in other computers, I think the problem
here is with the windows 8 os, look, few days ago I asked the same question, but
not about works, it was about microsoft windows essential live messenger, and
there was a single answer out there, at the end I found out the problem was the
files I was working with, and nobody here gived me that tip, the same thing I'm
feeling right now, and in this case I 100% believe the problem is not a scrash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38840423
"Could you see if the file referenced by the error is actually there though in the folder please?"

Yes, the file is there.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38840452
Samuel i understand what you say.

what i don't understand is why you don't just download it - it does not cost you - unless the time is counted...
and then you have a 2nd copy to work with
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
foxpc123 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38840462
Hi Samuel, I too think that your media is o.k.

The fact that you can copy this in its entirety to a separate folder and copy it without failing checksums etc - generally would rule out damaged media. Sometimes there are cases where a particular DVD/CD won't read a disk properly - but in this case you can clearly copy it all o.k.
So i think (in my opinion) that the media is good.

The suggestion by Nobus to try a downloaded source is a good-one however, I can't find a source for Works as it has been a discontinued product for a while now. However, I also can't find any evidence that it doesn't work on Windows 8 either - with posts saying that it installed o.k.

This article explains the causes of Error 1308 - quite well;

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/windows_installer_team/archive/2005/11/03/487014.aspx

However, I can't see anything specific to this case that would help.

Do you have another Win 8 machine you could try this CD on, just to see if it will install?
I haven't got a works 9 CD so can't try it in a lab environment to verify this.

Perhaps if Nobus can identify a link we could try the downloaded version and see if it will install that way?

Sorry I can't be of much more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38840674
Thank you very much foxpc.
I have microsoft works 9 in a cd and also in a pen drive and never have
no problems when I intall it in any machine. thats the reason I said that
I do not think the problem is a media problem
but thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842741
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38842867
Sorry Nobus, these are both links to either updates to Works or just take you to MS itself.

This is what I found yesterday, I don't think I've ever seen a download location for works from MS it was always sold as a CD package.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38843314
fox - it seems you're right; the damned internet pages always offer things - and then show different products
all this misleading sites should be forbidden imo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38845208
Yeah, I was about to say the same as foxpc, I tried the links.
The works 9 I have is the OEM installation, I have it on cd.
and I do agree with you on that Nobus, I hate those sites that make you click here
and there, and at the end you end up downloading nothing or those who don't know
end up downloading a 22KB file that is just a hook to infect your computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38846199
only thing to try imo then is installing it from cd on another W8 system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38898800
I hate when EE forced you to reply to a question specially when there are no solutions for it.

My answer: still nothing, the error still there!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38899277
Have you tried the suggestion from nobus and repeated this on another W8 system - as this would tell us whether this is a CD issue or a W8 issue?

The EE reply is essentially to try and get a solution to the issue - we need to know how you've got on to be able to try and help you further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38912454
You know what fox, I tried in three windows 8 and the same thing, but yesterday
I installed this same works 9 in a toshiba with windows 8 and there was no problems
at all! don't know what that could be, but yeah, did not received a single error.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38912870
were thise the same W8 versions?
you may have a lot of differences ranging from student to pro versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38928454
I don't know, I was not aware of that,
The bad thing is that I don't have access to that OS no more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 38972208
Hey guys, don't know what to do with this question, last night I installed works 9
on a toshiba laptop with windows 8 without problems at all.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38972728
was this from the same works 9 cd?

then it could be a bad cd drive..or , if the cd is a burned one, maybe difficult to read on that drive
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samuel-AMC
ID: 39009864
Thanks for all your help guys
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39010199
tx for feedback
0