?
Solved

where can I download adprep for server 2008r2?

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
11,944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I need to run adprep for 2008r2 on a 2008 dc.

Where can I download adprep from?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 668 total points
ID: 38837381
Load the server installation disk and browse to:
DriveLetter:\support\adprep

Find a file called adprep.exe or adprep32.exe.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Beneford
Beneford earned 668 total points
ID: 38837389
It should be on the Windows Server installation disks, and I think this is the only official source for adprep.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 664 total points
ID: 38837394
Do you have either the 2008 or the 2008r2 installation CD's?  It is on both of those.

2008   =    \sources\adprep
2008r2 =  \support\adprep

AFAIK there still is not a way to download
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38837395
Alternatively if you do not have the media download a trial copy of the server installation:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/trial-software.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 38837400
thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 38837405
Actually, I believe if you are looking for the 64 bit version there is a way to download it from Microsoft.  See this KB:   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919151
0