Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable Jumbo MTU packets on a NIC?

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
How does one disable Jumbo MTU packets on a NIC that has no disable option? Is there some type of command I can use to bypass the GUI option on a user machine? I think it might be causing network performance issues.

Jumbo Packet, no disable option
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38837734
What exact NIC is this?  Typically jumbo frames are disabled by default.  The setting you are showing just shows what size of frame to use, if jumbo frames are enabled.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838530
Then again, it could be the setting description indicates that the MTU can be made larger.
The current setting of 1500 is the ethernet default so this shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:androidx219
androidx219 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38839830
As state by Frabble, 1500 is the default MTU and thus this setting should cause absolutely no network performance issues. A jumbo frame is just a packet with large MTU. Setting this to 1500 or lower should not cause a problem whether you have an option to disable or not.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 38902430
Thanks! Knowing that helped me troubleshoot elsewhere, the culprit was Symantec network protection (no big surprise).
0