[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Joining Computers to SBS 2011 Standard Domain

Posted on 2013-01-30
9
Medium Priority
?
2,792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-26
I have a new SBS 2011 Standard implementation.   The first two computers were joined to the Domain without trouble.   One was Windows 7 Pro, the other XP Pro.  The only thing I think I have installed since then is Trend Micro Worry Free Security Advanced 8.0.

When I tried to add two additional XP client computers to the domain today using the http://connect command i received the following error:

"Server Error

404 - File or directory not found.
The resource you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable."

The URL is:  http://connect/package/Launcher.exe

The computers are updated with the latest Windows patches.  Trying to research this, I went into IIS and found what I believe is the package/launcher.exe directory.  I set the permissions there to Everyone and restarted the server, still no go.

I'm not picking up anything significant in the event viewer on the PCs or the server.   How can I resolve this?  Is there a setting that I can check?   Is uninstalling Trend the only option?
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 38837462
Go to My computer, right click and properties and add it to the domain the "old fashioned way"

It is on the right at the bottom of the screen
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38839018
Is there any way to fix the wizard for joining computers to the domain?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 38840398
I also need to mention that DHCP Services are provided by the SBS 2011 Server.  There are no other DHCP servers on this network.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 38841323
If you go tto the SBS Console home page and choose networking, there is a fix my network wizard that might fix your Website, have you installed any other we servers on the machine eg accounts software or anything, if you go to the admin tools and look at the IIS manager are all the sites listed as running, have you tried an IIS reset and have you restored from backup ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfepak earned 2000 total points
ID: 38888855
Being that this is a couple weeks old I do not know if the problem has been resolved or not.

However, after experiencing the same problem and working with Trend Micro here's what the solution was:

Upon checking this issue with our Senior Engineer, you may delete the CGIModule under SBS Client Deployment Application site in IIS. CGIModule is under 'Handler Mappings'. This particular module has no relevant functionality to the WFBS product. Right click on CGIModule and select 'Remove'.

We were getting the error "server not found" before deleting the CGIModule and after removing it that error went away and now getting the prompt to download the SBS installation wizard.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38971153
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfepak
ID: 38971154
Though the OP has not come back to look for further answers, I can verify the solution I posted works. Since my comment, I've installed four SBS 2011 servers with Trend Micro for various customers and each time I've had to delete the CGIModule in order for the http:\\connect wizard to work correctly.  Hopefully Trend Micro fixes this problem shortly down the road.

So I'm not objecting to closing the thread due to the OP not returning.  I just want to make sure that if someone else has the same issue they can find the solution here.
0