Solved

move 2003 contacts to Outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-01-30
8
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
I have a .pst file from Outlook 2003 but no outlook 2003 installation (the mainboard died and I have the hard drive).

I have a new computer with Win8 and Outlook 2007 installed.
I can open the .pst to see old mail and contacts but I cannot see the address book for e-mail addresses.
I want the contacts moved into the Outlook 2007 as well as the address book.

How can I do that without being able to export using Outlook 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Liefr
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IntegrityOffice
ID: 38837502
Right click the contasct folder go to the outlook address book tab and tick the box show email address book
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38837826
Once you do the above, you should definitely make contacts out of your address book. The address book is going away (I think it already has gone away but I am not certain). Only contacts will be safe going forward.

Also look for the old .NK2 file as that is the type-ahead file. It still works with Outlook 2007 but not the same way in Outlook 2010.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 38840680
IntegrityOffice; Thanks for your suggestion. I did this but nothing appeared in my address book.
When I do a new e-mail the 'To:' button still has no entries.
I did find my contacts in the archive folders but copying them to the current only made a link to the old one it did not integrate the contacts from the archive into the (empty) contacts forlder in the new Outlook.

Thinkpads_User; Where in Windows 8 should that NK2 file go? I did find it, thanks for the tip.

Lief
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38840725
I will need to look at another machine later today. The NK2 file goes in a similar location as the place you found it. It goes in users\username ... local or roaming. That is what I must check.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 38841114
In a post XP machine, the folder for Outlook 2007 NK2 file is here

C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

Windows 8 has a similar folder structure so that is where you would put the file.

In Windows Explorer, turn off all the options that hide files and extensions (except for the Protected option). This is so you can see things.

Please let us know.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:IntegrityOffice
IntegrityOffice earned 250 total points
ID: 38841281
This is a handy site if you get stuck you can edit the NK2 file
http://www.nk2.info/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Liefr
ID: 38842611
OK, big progress.
Thinkpads_User; perfect on the NK2 location. I renamed the one there and stuck in the old one ... yay

IntegrityOffice; Great info on the NK2 editor. The site is going dark (FYI) but the download links are still there. I got it and looked at the NK2 file. Very cool. I have had that file go bad when an e-mail was undeliverable ... less of a problem now I expect.

Fixing the 'To:' in a new e-mail was as easy as clicking on the address book on the toolbar and then going to Tools/Options and set the right contacts folder as the default. You can tell because one has no entries and the other has all the entries. It also allows you to set the order of the contacts folders to be searched when sending e-mail.

Thanks for all the help folks.
Splitting the points.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38843484
@Liefr - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0