Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to merge or convert clips of video from ipad.

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-17
How do I convert/ merge the clips of video that I copied from my ipad to my pc into one video to put on a dvd. What software do you suggest ? Is there any free software available?
0
Comment
Question by:dawn1993
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Damjan
ID: 38837595
I suggest you to use WinX Video Converter. This is one of the best free software for converting mov to avi.

After your iPad video files are converted into AVI video, you can launch Windows DVD Maker and import the avi files into Windows DVD Maker for burning to DVD.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 38837770
There is no need to convert them if you want to make a movie or make a DVD,
Any tool that offers a video timeline where you add your video and images will merge them once you save the project  or save the movie to HDD or make a DVD
The only area to watch is the current video scale verses the DVD output.
If the current is really small converting it through the authoring may pixelate it. Get squares when playing back.
Test first by saving to HDD

Windows Live  movie maker, drop your video / images on then go to file save movie as.
Or burn to DVD
Windows Live Moviemaker supports most formats including mp4.
Windows Live Movie Maker (WLMM) 14 Supported formats:
Windows Media Video (WMV)
Windows Media , DA-AVI
Microsoft Recorded TV Show
3GP
GPP
MPEG-2
Motion JPEG
PEG
GIF
Bitmap
PNG
QuickTime .mov (Windows 7) and .qt (Windows 7)
AVCHD (Windows 7)
MPEG-4 files (Windows 7)

From How to Geek with windows live moviemaker

There is also
Windows 7 DVD maker as mentioned, this is really easy to use
you can just open that and drop your clips in there select a menue and a Title
 and then make a DVD
http://www.howtogeek.com/79927/using-windows-dvd-maker/

There is also the free open source DVD Flick. It even supports flash.
http://www.dvdflick.net/
DVD Flick how to
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/32323/how-to-make-your-own-dvds-from-almost-any-video-file/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38837824
if you are a windows user then "windows live movie maker" is a good free option
if you want a better (more professional) app use power director (not free)
if you are a mac user then i would suggest "iMovie" it is good and simple
by the way you can do that on your iPad using iMovie (you can find it in the app store
and the video editor will automatically convert the videos :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 38838281
My preferred software is AVS4YOU's AVS Video Editor 6.3. But it has NO Mac version.
All key formats are supported
Read: HD Video (inc. Blu-ray video, AVCHD, MPEG-2 HD and WMV HD), AVI (DivX, Xvid, etc.), DV AVI, MP4 (inc. Sony PSP, Apple iPod and Archos), WMV, 3GP, 3G2, QuickTime (MOV, QT), DVD, VOB, VRO, MPEG-1, 2, 4, TOD, MOD, MPG, DAT, VCD, SVCD, Real Video (RM, RMVB), ASF, ASX, MJPEG, H.263, H.264, DVR-MS, MKV, OGM, FLV, AMV, MTV, TS, M2TS, M2T, MTS, DPG, NSV, FLI, FLC, CDG, GVI, SVI, PPT, PPTX, WTV.

Write: HD Video (inc. Blu-ray video, AVCHD, MPEG-2 HD and WMV HD), AVI (DivX, Xvid, etc.), MP4 (inc. Sony PSP, Apple iPod and Archos), WMV, 3GP, 3G2, QuickTime (MOV, QT), SWF, FLV, DVD, MPEG-1, 2, 4, MPG, MJPEG, H.263, H.264, Real Video (RM, RMVB).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:waleedtaqi
ID: 38848668
i would recommend Super Dvd Creator.I have been using it for a long time to join and burn my iphone and ipad videos.
It gives mind blowing result 100% HD.
0