[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Universal Serial Bus (USB) controller on my PC

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi,

Rebuilt my pc with windows 7 64 ultimate. When i go to device manager i see that the Missing Universal Serial Bus (USB) controller on my PC  has a yellow exclamation mark over it. Any idea how i retrieve the drivers possibly using the hardware ID?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Thomas
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 1000 total points
ID: 38837644
I am not sure what technique you used to "rebuilt" your windows.
Let's assume that it was using the Microsoft repair and that you did have the drivers installed at one point on this computer.
In this case, in the device manager, right click on the yellow exclamation mark and see if there is an option to uninstall. If yes... do so. If not... do "update software drivers" > "Browse my computer for software drivers" ... Point to the C:|Windows folder and include the subfolders.
If you did have the system functioning previously, this will find the installed driver.
Alternately you will need to manually download the drivers from your MB manufacturer and use same technique as I described except point to your download location.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38838715
did you install all the drivers for your motherboard?
that is the first thing to do - after installing Windows
what PC is this??

btw the usb is not missing - it is not installed, that's all; usually installing the correct chipset driver for your mobo will handle it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Thomas
ID: 38841259
Thanks guy's. Updated chip set and all is good.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38842787
enjoy!..and don't forget to update all drivers..
0