[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel, parse strings into columns  from a list of offsets (columns widths) and column names

Posted on 2013-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
conceptual ideaHow to parse strings into columns  from a list of offsets (columns widths) and column names.  The rows of text are limited to a hundred or so.  The source string length is <1000 characters,   there are about 40 columns of vary widths.
EE-Excel-parse.xls
0
Comment
Question by:AndyPandy
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 800 total points
ID: 38837596
On sheet 3, first row, formula starting in A1, copy across

=INDEX(Sheet2!$B$1:$B$40,COLUMN()+1)

On sheet3, second row, formula starting in A2, copy across and down:
=MID(INDEX(Sheet1!$A:$A,ROW()-1),INDEX(Sheet2!$A:$A,MATCH(A$1,Sheet2!$B:$B,0)),INDEX(Sheet2!$A:$A,1+MATCH(A$1,Sheet2!$B:$B,0))-INDEX(Sheet2!$A:$A,MATCH(A$1,Sheet2!$B:$B,0)))

Thomas
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 38837621
I came up with this while Thomas was posting.  Not the most elegant thing, but it does appear to preempt errors if the source strings are not long enough.

The operative formula goes in Sheet3!A2, and is copied across and down:

=MID(Sheet1!$A2,INDEX(Sheet2!$A:$A,MATCH(A$1,Sheet2!$B:$B,0),1),MAX(0,IFERROR(INDEX(Sheet2!$A:$A,MATCH(B$1,Sheet2!$B:$B,0),1),LEN(Sheet1!$A2)+1)-INDEX(Sheet2!$A:$A,MATCH(A$1,Sheet2!$B:$B,0),1)))

Q-28014774.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 38837711
This formula should also work for Sheet3 A2 copied across and down

=MID(LEFT(Sheet1!$A2,MOD(INDEX(Sheet2!$A:$A,MATCH(A$1,Sheet2!$B:$B,0)+1)-1,1000)),SUMIF(Sheet2!$B:$B,A$1,Sheet2!$A:$A),1000)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndyPandy
ID: 38837990
Thanks, you guys are genius'sssss
Thomas, nice but leaves #value when string too short.
Matt,  #Name?,  perhaps my Excel 2003 doesn't support your solution?
Barry, Nice short and sweet and no error.  Still trying to figure out how it does this.
Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 38838004
AndyPandy,

Glad to help, and not surprised that once again barry wins the formula derby :)

One of the functions I used, IFERROR, debuted in Excel 2007, so yes, in Excel 2003 and earlier you will get a #NAME error if you use it.

Patrick
0