Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

download trial ms office 2010

Posted on 2013-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-13
Hi,
I want to download a trial version of ms office 2010.
I cant find the website for this but I can find other non microsoft websites who claim to have this trial available.

I am after MS Office 2010 Office Professional Trial. (not 2013 or this 365 offer).
Where can i find the relevant website for this please?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38837582
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 38837707
do i have to uninstall the starter editions of Word,Excel?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 38839380
Are your starter editions 2010?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 38857364
I highly recommend only installing Trial software of a test computer system.

Trial software in not the official release and many feature will not work the same.

Also installing trials may also involved installing other ("working" ) apps.
Finally, some Trials have issues when you try to uninstall them (and install the real version, or revert to the old version)
0