Solved

Physical button for "safely eject removable media" in Windows

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Is there a product out there that can be a PHYSICAL button that performs the "safely eject removable media" function in Windows?

We have a server which uses external hard drives for backups. An employee rotates the hard disk every morning.

The employee doesn't have the rights, nor the knowledge, to actually remote to the server and safely eject the hard drive properly. So... they've just been yanking it. This has caused problems with the disks getting corrupted etc. and we need a solution.

It would be great if the employee could push some kind of a physical "eject" button sitting ontop or near the server, wait for a light to turn green, and THEN disconnect the hard drive, without having to actually remote into the server.

Does such a product exist?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 38837757
No.  "safely eject removable media" function is a software procedure that involves flushing the disk buffers and making sure that all the files and directory entries have been written.  You need to either get them the training and permissions or have someone help them who is authorized.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 38839703
There is a physical button but it comes attached to a RDX backup drive so you would have to buy one of them plus some cartridges (which are disk drives in shockproof cases).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 250 total points
ID: 38839799
I agree with DaveBaldwin.

If this person is trusted with handling the disks that contain the backups they should be trusted with the necessary permissions and given the proper training on performing this procedure correctly.

I would be a simple matter for taking screen shots and making "idiot-proof" instructions.

Either that or they need a tape solution that will eject the tape when the job has completed.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38841839
Some usb boxes come with a power button on the back side. Consider it. But if the data s being written to the drive and the drive is turned off at this time be sure the whole data on drive will be bad. So better to use standard safely remove key.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38845589
I guess I'll probably be able to convince them to let the person who is rotating the disks get access to the server to do the safely remove hardware.

Is there no way to automate this, though?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38845635
There is a program called Safely Remove 5.1: http://safelyremove.com/blog/en/usbsafelyremove-5-1-final
Even of it doesvnot fulfill all your needs it can ease them.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38852418
You might be able to have your backup program run a batch file, when completed, to execute the program noxcho suggested if it has command line features.
0