Solved

Global Address List not updating

Posted on 2013-01-30
27
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-17
We have migrated from SBS 2003 to stand-alone DC and Exchange servers.
Exchange server is running Server 2008 and Exchange 2010.

SBS is still running but only as DC. Exchange services have been disabled (database dismounted, etc..)

Now we have noticed that the Global Address List is still stored on the old server (get-globaladdresslist | fl) as users aren't getting the updated list. (see 13013-exch1.png)

Then I tried mounting the Exchange database again from the old server to see if I can try replicating it again, but got this error instead (see 13013-exch2.png)

I've tried following the steps here, but with no luck: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/3d628056-4a9a-4d8d-a5b5-0267330d2d33

Is there a way to create a new Default Global Address List and remove the record somewhere that its still on the old server?
13013-exch1.PNG
13013-exch2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_transparent
  • 15
  • 10
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38838377
Update-GlobalAddressList

-Rancy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 38839566
You have to force the download on your clients.

In outlook: Tools->Send/Receive->Download Addressbook.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38839784
You should really complete the migration, removing Exchange 2003 from the old server. That will allow you to rule out that server being the cause of any problems.
Are you sure that you mean the GAL and not the OAB? If you look in OWA, does that show you complete information?

Follow the guide on removing the last Exchange 2003 server:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb288905(v=exchg.80).aspx

Finish the migration then see if there are any issues.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 38841424
rancy - already did that, nothing happened
forcing download of clients didnt work as well. its still grabbing the GAL from the old server.

its outdated from OWA as well, so i'm pretty sure its GAL. or maybe both.

i'll try to remove the Exchange 2003 server as soon as possile. I was told that the migration was complete as I wasn't the one that handled it.. we'll see how this goes!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38842626
So if you Upgraded the GAL it should point to new server now :(
Hope All services are running on the Exchange 2010 server

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 38897230
haven't gotten around to removing it yet but should be able to by next weekend. stay tuned
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38898735
Next weekend ... ok will await your update :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 38997141
ok sorry for the very late response. been hectic here.
so i've finally decommissioned the old SBS 2003 server, but GAL is still not updating.

Address book on OWA is updated though.. not just any Outlook clients.

any ideas? or things to check?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38998551
OWA is direct with GAL ... Outlook cache works with Cache mode requiring OAB

Check which Server is generation server for OAB and what is the Distribution type of the OAB

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39000134
OAB generation server is the right server we want (the new server)
Distribution mechanism is currently set to "Web Based; Public Folders"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39001762
Is the GUID and lZX files created in "ExchangeOAB" shared folder on Mailbox server ?
Is the FDS service running on CAS server and is the same GUID and lzx files created in a "OAB" folder on CAS server ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39005506
can you provide more details as to how can i get those information?

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39005539
after searching how to get those information.. i found these..

lZX files have a filename of 9625ae38-a32c-400e-af59-2e4c4bcd82bd-mac####-139.lzx

and after running Get-OABVirtualDirectory -Server <SERVERNAME> | fl
I found that the guid is: fa2a0742-e258-4ae1-bb4c-4059733827de

Let me know if that looks right?

and yes, there's only 1 server for CAS, Exchange, etc.. How do I check the FDS GUID?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39005556
and the files on the ExchangeOAB folder are 2 years old. so it looks like we're onto something here.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39006198
FDS is a Service on the CAS server and not GUID

So only one GUID folder under "ExchangeOAB" ? if so seems OAB is generation for XYZ reasons ..... 2 options here then
1. Create new OAB
2. Troubleshoot OAB .. could take sometime

In a way both could depend on how Server\Services will respond back

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39009371
so if i create a new OAB.. do i need to delete the default one?
Will the users see 2 OAB/GAL on their Outlook?
How can we set the new one as their default?
And will the new OAB/GAL contain all the email address on Exchange just like how the Default one looks like?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39009410
yes, there's only 1 GUID folder under ExchangeOAB.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39009905
so if i create a new OAB.. do i need to delete the default one? - Ideally yes as it isnt used but if you want you can keep it i wont have any concerns

Will the users see 2 OAB/GAL on their Outlook? - No only one as we will then have to add the new OAB to all Mailbox Databases

How can we set the new one as their default? - Properties of the mailbox database and add the new one

And will the new OAB/GAL contain all the email address on Exchange just like how the Default one looks like? - Yes they would

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39012219
so what do i need to do first? do you have any step-by-step documentations for this by any chance?

- delete the OAB?
- create new one?
- set that as default GAL
- let it propagate?

let me know.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39012360
Yes your steps are correct

Creating new OAB – Offline Address book
http://www.exchangedude.net/index.php/2011/08/creating-new-oab-offline-address-book/

Question:How To Create A New Offline Address Book (OAB) In Exchange Server 2010
http://www.ntweekly.com/?p=1193

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39012939
ok i've created the new OAB and i guess we'll have to wait a few hours for it to be available from Outlook?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39013005
Yes possibly an entire day and hope you did link the new OAB to the mailbox databases

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39027005
ah. that's what i forgot.. i've just linked the OAB to the mailbox database..
we'll see again tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39027058
ok, it seems to be working now.. we have the updated list of GAL now on their Outlook.
Only thing not working is that when we create/delete mailboxes or contacts, it doesn't get updated right away.

I even restarted Information Store, with no avail.

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39027905
OAB updates everyday around 4-5 AM your server time ... i wouldnt recommend but if you want you need to run the below command in Exchange Shell and wait for sometime

Get-OfflineAddressBook | Update-OfflineAddressBook

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39029294
oh ok.. we'll see today if the accounts i deleted are now gone.
i'll let you know!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39089142
all good!
0