Solved

Cloning a xenapp 4.5 server

Posted on 2013-01-30
9
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi,
I have to clone a server xenapp 4.5 that is actually in production.(it is a VM)
I just disabled the logons using :
change logon /disable
The next step would be to remove it from the farm using:
chfarm
Then I will clone it using vmware, then rejoin it to the farm using again: chfarm.
{Does chfarm will ask me the farm name, database name etc...?
I know in version 6 we do it from the install CD, but I have no idea for 4.5???}

For the new server I will rename it, sysprep it and join it to the farm too.
I have never done that before, so please any suggestion, correction or article is very welcome.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:divich
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 38837594
its built into the Citrix software, so just run it at the command prompt.

see Citrix kb here

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX736659
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38837966
Thanks for this article; it tells me how to rejoin the server to the farm; but how do you remove it first,
I need to remove it in order to clone it!
Then when that is done rejoin it to the farm.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 250 total points
ID: 38838369
See the steps you need to do before cloning and after cloning (refer to the section of Presentation Server 4.5):

http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX107406

Using CHFarm /join will actually allow you to join a new farm. So when you specify a 'dummy' farm you are in essence removing from the existing farm and rejoining a new farm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 250 total points
ID: 38839099
When you run the chfarm, it will ask you new farm name. give the new farm name. Adding this server to new farm means you are removing the farm from current farm.

Then, do the cloning.

After cloning, run the chfarm on the server to add/rejoin the server to previous farm name.


Note: Before running the chfarm take the back of application configuration settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:divich
ID: 38839996
When I do a chfarm it asks me for the farm name; so i take a fake name: temp; then database????
What am I supposed to tale access, sql???
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 250 total points
ID: 38840107
I believe it doesn't matter as long as you are joining a 'dummy' farm, just for the sake of removing it from the original farm.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 250 total points
ID: 38840122
Take access as database. Then, do the cloning.

After cloning, when you run the chfarm to add the server back to the farm give the existing farm data store type(if it is sql then give the name of the database).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 38842682
i clone successfully without temporary dummy farm...
i shutdown and disable the ima service
rerun old vm and reenable ima service.
clone the vm
disconnect new vm from lan
start new vm
logon with cached domain credentials, set local admin password
sysprep
... at this point you can create many clones from this syspreped vm also
start new vm, join to domain
reenable ima service but dont start it.
run chfarm and select the old farm ... the stopped ima service prevent the remove from farm... ignore the 2error messages (something with uninstall order)
make the STA-id unique.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:divich
ID: 38845885
Thanks Guys, it worked exactly as you said>
0