Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Primary Key Not Showing up in SQL Server Management Studio

Posted on 2013-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I am trying to set up replication.  When setting up the publisher there are several hundred tables that I cannot select because it states there are no primary keys.  However when I go into SQL Management Studio and try to create a primary key on one of those tables it will not create it because the primary key already exists.  When I view the keys for any of these tables or in design view there is no primary key shown yet it exists.  We have  a copy of this database in another environment and when I view the same table the primary keys are visible.  I thought it might be my SQL Management Studio so I tried it from several other workstations and still the same result.  I guess since it does not appear in SSMS the replication wizard thinks it does not exist as well.  Any idea what the issue might be?  Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Harper
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38837831
if you had PK - Replication would take this table
you may pointed to wrong db;

check PK from SSMS or code

run sp_help yourtable
and sp_helpindex yourtablename

--can you post the pk creation error?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 38837866
I would also check your permissions on those tables to ensure that you can View the meta data.  Typically that would be a granular permission, but it is possible that you cannot view the meta data for those tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary Harper
ID: 38838030
Here is the PK creation error.

/*
   Wednesday, January 30, 20138:33:01 PM
   User: food
   Server: LIMSDB1\LIMS34
   Database: food
   Application:
*/

'EFiles' table
- Unable to create index 'PK_EFiles'.  
The CREATE UNIQUE INDEX statement terminated because a duplicate key was found for the object name 'food.EFiles' and the index name 'PK_EFiles'. The duplicate key value is (Harran).
Could not create constraint. See previous errors.
The statement has been terminated.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838038
OK, that is different.  This means that there is a key in the column being used for the Primary Key that is duplicated.  By definition, the Primary Key is UNIQUE and if there is a dup key, this is not Unique, so it will not create it.

Resolve the duplicate key and you will be able to create a Primary Key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gary Harper
ID: 38838085
Ok.  That is exactly the case.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 38838097
it is cool that you liked my post: "can you post the pk creation error? " :)
0