Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Copy Queue Length won't go down!

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
I have a DAG with two nodes and a witness server.  The passive copy's copy queue length is staying at about 150 or so.  It goes up and then goes back down, so it IS replicating, but it won't go below approximately 150!  What gives?

Primary database copy is listed as mounted, and the passive copy is listed as healthy.  I can't fail it over tho, b/c the copy queue length is too high.
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 38838224
are they in the same site or they are separated by a wan link? if you have a wan between the two what is the bandwidth status ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38838341
How Many DB's do we have and how many are affected ?
What is the amount of Logs created and what is the DB size ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 38918619
I believe the problem was with a failover to a backup WAN link that had ports required for DB replication blocked.  Enough times of blocking/unblocking whenever it failed back and forth between the primary and backup WAN link must have caused the DB to finally become corrupt.  I'm having someone take a look at it next week for me. No more time to troubleshoot :(
0