Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit WP Site in Firebug

Posted on 2013-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I found some IFrames that I want to delete. I can see them in FB but of course any 'editing' changes don't keep. How do I edit the site in FB if possible or some plugin from within the WP admin site?

I don't see an HTML tab when looking at the page from within WP.
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38837730
You can not successfully edit any website in Firebug.  Firebug only changes what is in your browser at that moment.

In addition, Wordpress is PHP site.  The content is generated thru the PHP programming language and fetched from a MySQL database.  The HTML you see in your browser is the result of that process.  Editing that HTML will not affect the web site although uploading it after editing it could crash the entire site because it over-writes all the code that currently makes it work.

To successfully make changes in your Wordpress site, you need to know PHP, MySQL, and CSS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 38837761
Yes but I'm seeing iframes that are directing visitors to other sites that I need to kill as I wrote in my question.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38837805
Then someone has probably infected your database.  If you don't know PHP and MySQL, you need to hire someone who does.  You can not fix this from your browser.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nenad Rajsic
ID: 38837864
If your theme comes from the net or you don't really know where it's from then you should know that wp theme downloads sometimes come with modified plugins or functions files which serve malware etc. You can start looking for iframe in your themes folder files then check any plugins that came with that particular theme and see if you can find it.

Don't bother searching for that url you can see through firebug because they are usually encoded. If you theme is legitimately purchased then check if there are any available updates.

Also see what plugins you are using and if there are any know vulnerabilities published for those plugins

Then disable plugins one by one>refresh page and see if the url disappears until you try all of them.

Last step would be searching through your database tables: you can search for iframe,encode,base64

hope that helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 38837888
So the iFrame is 'hard coded' and is not created on the fly as the page is opened? I should be able to actually see the URL by looking at the files with Filezilla > View/Edit?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenad Rajsic earned 1600 total points
ID: 38837932
i had to fix a few installations in my time and the iframe tag was always "hard coded". If you search through all the files you should be able to find the iframe tag. urls are usually encoded and most of the time they include extra js files from external domains. if you can't find it then use phpmyadmin to search through your database
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nenad Rajsic
ID: 38837939
i don't use filezilla so i can't help you with that. In Dreamweaver setup a test site with theme and plugins files and then go to edit>find and replace>
find in: entire current local site
search: source code
0