Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Login Message GPO

Posted on 2013-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hello Experts!

This should be a quick request. I'm looking to configure a system message for users logging in on a certain day. For example, I want users logging in on Friday to see the message "System will be down for routine maintenance on Saturday, 12:00am."

I assume this is controlled by a Group Policy, and I've played around with interactive messages under the computer config, but could not get them working. Any ideas?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jmichaelpalermo4
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Abduljalil Abou Alzahab
ID: 38838371
Check the following:
How to configure Windows Server 2003 to display a message when users log on
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310430?wa=wsignin1.0
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jeorge earned 1500 total points
ID: 38838992
Refer this link and i hope you it will help you.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/02/08/deploying-legal-notices-to-domain-computers-using-group-policy.aspx

Update back to the community if it dosent result for the same.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:jmichaelpalermo4
ID: 38857583
Sorry for my lack of response! The legal notice policy is not quite what I was looking for, as it doesn't have enough flexibility. I've decided the best way may be a powershell script. Does anyone have experience with this? Here's what I've used for my command, but cannot get it to apply correctly in Group Policy.

To start, I created a script with this in the body:

----
[System.Reflection.Assembly]::LoadWithPartialName("System.Windows.Forms")

[System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox]::Show("DFS Failure - Data has been deleted." , "WARNING")
----

Thank you!
0