Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint 2011 and Printing Notes

Posted on 2013-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
A user who has migrated to OS X from Win7 called with a PowerPoint 2011 issue.

Her introductory slide in PowerPoint has extremely lengthy notes. She likes to print the notes for reference when presenting.

PowerPoint 2010 allowed her to print those notes without a hassle. PowerPoint 2011, as far as we have found, will only print one page per slide not matter what the content. She has to copy the notes into a Word doc and print the 3 pages of notes there.

I tried extending the text box, and auto-fitting the text box so it encompassed all the text, but we still only got one page to print, cutting off the notes.

Have we missed something?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PotreroHill
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 600 total points
ID: 38837809
You haven't missed anything. Overflow printing is a feature in PPT 2010 but not in 2011.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 38838696
Exactly as Echo says.

If she already has PPT 2010 maybe run it in Windows on her Mac through Parallels VM?
0